as dull as ditch water

Serbian translation: dozlaboga dosadan; nezanimljiv; velika gnjavaža

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as dull as ditch water
Serbian translation:dozlaboga dosadan; nezanimljiv; velika gnjavaža
Entered by: milenaankic

15:13 Nov 4, 2013
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / a figurative expression
English term or phrase: as dull as ditch water
Ne pada mi na pamet nikakav sličan izraz na srpskom. U pitanju je opis nekog događaja.
milenaankic
Australia
dozlaboga dosadan; nezanimljiv; velika gnjavaža
Explanation:
dozlaboga dosadan; nezanimljiv; velika gnjavaža; Brit. coll. ref. EN-SR frazeološki r., Ž. Kovačević
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Koleginica Mira i koleginica Vesna su ponudile isti odgovor skoro istovremeno i tako me stavile u nezgodnu poziciju. Ipak, budući da je ovaj odgovor rangiran kao prvi, on je odabran. Hvala obema na brzini i korisnom odgovoru.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dozlaboga dosadan; nezanimljiv; velika gnjavaža
Mira Stepanovic
4 +2dozlaboga dosadan, nezanimljiv, velika gnjavaža
V&M Stanković
3uzbudljiv koliko i ustajala voda
Daryo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dozlaboga dosadan; nezanimljiv; velika gnjavaža


Explanation:
dozlaboga dosadan; nezanimljiv; velika gnjavaža; Brit. coll. ref. EN-SR frazeološki r., Ž. Kovačević

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Koleginica Mira i koleginica Vesna su ponudile isti odgovor skoro istovremeno i tako me stavile u nezgodnu poziciju. Ipak, budući da je ovaj odgovor rangiran kao prvi, on je odabran. Hvala obema na brzini i korisnom odgovoru.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković
6 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Milena Chkripeska
1 day 3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dozlaboga dosadan, nezanimljiv, velika gnjavaža


Explanation:

(as) dull as dishwater Am. sleng * (as) dull as ditch water Brit. coll. - dozlaboga dosadan, nezanimljiv, velika gnjavaža
# My brother Joe is good, kind, gentle person, but as dull as dishwater (H. Fast, The Legacy)
# The book I’ve reading is as dull as ditch water. It has no story or any interest at all.
[Kovačević Ž, Frazeološki rečnik en-sr]

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Chkripeska
1 day 3 hrs

agree  ikss
2 days 5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uzbudljiv koliko i ustajala voda


Explanation:
varijanta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-11-04 23:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nisam znao da je zabranjeno smisliti nešto novo?

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala, ali nisam nikad čula da neko tako kaže





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search