circumstantiality, tangentiality

Serbian translation: bolesna (patološka) opširnost; tangencijalnost misli

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:circumstantiality, tangentiality
Serbian translation:bolesna (patološka) opširnost; tangencijalnost misli

16:27 Oct 23, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-10-26 19:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / schizofrenia
English term or phrase: circumstantiality, tangentiality
Disorganised process of thinking characterised by disruption of goal-directed sequencing, e.g., circumstantiality, tangentiality, loose associations, non-sequiturs, gross illogicality, or thought block.
Ena Slavkovic
bolesna (patološka) opširnost; tangencijalnost misli
Explanation:
Ovo su dva odvojena pojma.
Definicije na srpskom:

bolesna (patološka) opširnost
Bolesna opširnost: Opširno mišljenje pri kojemu se svakog trenutka skreće u sporedne asocijacije a pritom se gubi cilj. Karakterizira se poremećajem ciljne predstave tako da svaka nova asocijacija postaje ciljna predstava.
http://bs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bolesna_opširnost
Patološka opširnost
• nemogućnost odvajanja bitnog od nebitnog
• gubitak determinišuće tendencije
• gubitak ciljne predstave
• mišljenje ima pravolinijski tok
(str. 8, http://www.scribd.com/doc/63819584/emocije-i-afekti)

tangencijalnost misli
Tangencijalnost misli označava nesposobnost cilju usmjerenih asocijacija u mišljenju; bolesnik nikada ne uspjeva doseći cilj ka kojem je krenuo pri započinjanu govora.
http://bs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tangencijalnost_misli
Selected response from:

Sladjana Daniels
Serbia
Grading comment
Thnaks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bolesna (patološka) opširnost; tangencijalnost misli
Sladjana Daniels
4opširnost i vrludanje misli, irelevantne asocijacije koje vode do gubitka niti razgovora
Olivera Popovic


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opširnost i vrludanje misli, irelevantne asocijacije koje vode do gubitka niti razgovora


Explanation:
circumstantiality
[-stan′shē·al′itē]
Etymology: L, circum + stare, to stand
(in psychiatry) a speech pattern in which a patient has difficulty in separating relevant from irrelevant information while describing an event. The patient often includes all details and presents them in a sequential order, with the result that the main thread of thought becomes lost as one association leads to another. Frequently the person may need to have questions repeated because the main point of answers has become lost in the confusion of unnecessary detail.

tangentiality [tan-jen″she-al´ĭ-te]
a pattern of speech characterized by oblique, digressive, or irrelevant replies to questions; the responses never approach the point of the questions. It differs from circumstantiality, in which the responder eventually reaches the point.



    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/circumstanti...
    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/tangentialit...
Olivera Popovic
Serbia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolesna (patološka) opširnost; tangencijalnost misli


Explanation:
Ovo su dva odvojena pojma.
Definicije na srpskom:

bolesna (patološka) opširnost
Bolesna opširnost: Opširno mišljenje pri kojemu se svakog trenutka skreće u sporedne asocijacije a pritom se gubi cilj. Karakterizira se poremećajem ciljne predstave tako da svaka nova asocijacija postaje ciljna predstava.
http://bs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bolesna_opširnost
Patološka opširnost
• nemogućnost odvajanja bitnog od nebitnog
• gubitak determinišuće tendencije
• gubitak ciljne predstave
• mišljenje ima pravolinijski tok
(str. 8, http://www.scribd.com/doc/63819584/emocije-i-afekti)

tangencijalnost misli
Tangencijalnost misli označava nesposobnost cilju usmjerenih asocijacija u mišljenju; bolesnik nikada ne uspjeva doseći cilj ka kojem je krenuo pri započinjanu govora.
http://bs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tangencijalnost_misli

Sladjana Daniels
Serbia
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thnaks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslav Jeftic
2 days 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search