fatalistic attitude

Serbian translation: fatalistički stav

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fatalistic attitude
Serbian translation:fatalistički stav
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

07:42 Jun 22, 2012
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: fatalistic attitude
those with fatalistic attitude think that it is not important what we do in our life because everything is predestined
Ana VJ
fatalistički stav
Explanation:
https://www.google.rs/search?q=fatalistički stav&ie=utf-8&oe...

http://www.blic.rs/Vesti/Svet/250769/Pripremam-decu-za-smrt
Ovakve reči tipične su za fatalistički stav s kojim se porodica Gadafi „složno kao prsti na ruci” suočava sa aktuelnim zbivanjima u kojima se nada da će opstati i pobediti jer „ima veliku veru u Boga”.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7fatalistički stav
Mira Stepanovic
5fatalistički stav
Olivera Popovic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fatalistički stav


Explanation:
https://www.google.rs/search?q=fatalistički stav&ie=utf-8&oe...

http://www.blic.rs/Vesti/Svet/250769/Pripremam-decu-za-smrt
Ovakve reči tipične su za fatalistički stav s kojim se porodica Gadafi „složno kao prsti na ruci” suočava sa aktuelnim zbivanjima u kojima se nada da će opstati i pobediti jer „ima veliku veru u Boga”.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Taylor
3 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Aleksandar Skobic
13 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Aida Samardzic
19 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  zoe1
19 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Daniela Slankamenac
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Aleksandar Ristić
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  ipv
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Hvala!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fatalistički stav


Explanation:
fatlistic - fatalistički
attitude - stav

Olivera Popovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search