Pacing

Serbian translation: koračanje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pacing
Serbian translation:koračanje
Entered by: Goran Tasic

09:13 Aug 26, 2014
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Psychology /
English term or phrase: Pacing
Pacing and Aimless Wandering is one of the symptoms of dementia.
milijana trobradovic
koračanje
Explanation:
Koračanje i besciljno tumaranje su jedan od simptoma demencije.

Selected response from:

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4koračanje
Goran Tasic
3Nesiguran hod
Jelena Jovanovic
Summary of reference entries provided
Pacing
zoe1

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pacing
koračanje


Explanation:
Koračanje i besciljno tumaranje su jedan od simptoma demencije.



Example sentence(s):
  • ... kao i placljivosti, uznemirenosti i straha od samoce, zatim ponasanja poput <b>besciljog tumaranja</b> i neadekvatne aktivnosti (uriniranje i defekacija na neodgovarajucim mestima, skidanje odece pred drugima).

    Reference: http://www.mentalnozdravlje.com/poremecaji/demencija.html
Goran Tasic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pacing
Nesiguran hod


Explanation:
Sa razvojem demencije nastaje i gubitak spretnosti, odnosno gubitak veštih naučenih pokreta (apraksija). Među prvim aktivnostima gde se zapaža apraksija je rukopis, a potom i hod. Rukopis postaje izmenjen, nastaju taškoće u pisanim slovima, a hod biva nesiguran, sporiji, sitnijim koracima, čak i klizajući (ne odiže noge od podloge). Sa vremenom se oboleli sve teže oblače i svlače i nisu u stanju da koriste adekvatno pribor za jelo. Gubi se znanje o rukovanju aparatima...


    Reference: http://centarsvetitrifun.co.rs/?page_id=73
Jelena Jovanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Pacing

Reference information:
http://www.dementiaguide.com/symptomlibrary/personalitychang...
The person you care for has probably spent most of their life occupied with different activities, such as work-related, household or recreational activities. As Alzheimer's disease progresses, they are less likely to be able to do the things they once did and, as a result, have fewer activities with which to occupy their time. The person you care for may be restless and impatient for a variety of reasons. They may be bored, they may have excess energy or they may be anxious about something. When they engage in repetitive motions such as pacing or tapping, fidgeting or wandering, these may be signs of restlessness.
Satnite kursorom na pacing, pa ćete pročitati šta podrazumevaju pod tim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-26 14:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nešto kao što je kolega Goran napisao, koračanje tamo, ovamo, gore, dole, besciljno tumaranje.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-08-26 14:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.healingwell.com/library/alzheimers/oboyle1.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-08-26 14:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pacing: A loved one who paces incessantly can burn off too many calories. High-calorie finger foods may help the problem. You can try to reduce pacing by providing inviting places for your loved one to sit and relax. Secondly, too much pacing can produce aches and pains. Finally, pacing may inadvertently turn into wandering, with your loved one getting lost. Consider buying a safety alert bracelet, joining the Safe Return Program at http://www.alz.org, or visiting a jogging track.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-08-26 14:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wrongplanet.net/postt81756.html

zoe1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search