more abundant life

Serbian translation: život u izobilju

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:more abundant life
Serbian translation:život u izobilju
Entered by: Silvana Hadzic

19:59 Apr 19, 2009
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Religion / Bible comment
English term or phrase: more abundant life
Potreban mi je najprikladniji srpski prevod reči "abundant" u sledećem kontekstu koji se odnosi na objašnjenja citata iz Svetog pisma":
"They want that water that will give them the Utopia, the more abundant life, the eternal life where there is not going to be any suffering or sorrow any longer."
Mokan
Serbia
život u izobilju
Explanation:
Evo jednog rešenja.
Selected response from:

Silvana Hadzic
Serbia
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3život u izobilju
Silvana Hadzic
3bolinje zivot
KRAT (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
John 10:10
Pavle Perencevic

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
život u izobilju


Explanation:
Evo jednog rešenja.

Silvana Hadzic
Serbia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goran Tasic
2 hrs

agree  Dinap
4 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
3 days 3 hrs

173 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bolinje zivot


Explanation:
zivot=life

KRAT (X)
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Creek




Reference comments


14 hrs
Reference: John 10:10

Reference information:
"The thief cometh not, but for to steal, and to kill, and to destroy; I am come that they might have life, and that they might have it more abundantly." (John 10:10)

"Лопов не долази за друго него да украЈа дођох да живот имају и да га имају у изобиљуде и закоље и упропасти. "
(ПРЕВОД КОМИСИЈЕ СВЕТОГ АРХИЈЕРЕЈСКОГ СИНОДА СРПСКЕ ПРАВОСЛАВНЕ ЦРКВЕ)

"Lopov dolazi samo da ukrade, zakolje i upropasti; ja sam došao da imaju život i da ga imaju u izobilju" (prevod: Dr Emilijan M. Čarnić)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-04-20 12:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

garbled quote corrected:

"Лопов не долази за друго него да украде и закоље и упропасти, Ја дођох да живот имају и да га имају у изобиљу."

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search