endowment

Serbian translation: обдарење

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endowment
Serbian translation:обдарење
Entered by: Dejan Škrebić

15:59 Sep 22, 2010
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Latter Day Saints
English term or phrase: endowment
Како би гласио превод овог израза, у овом смислу:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Endowment_(Latter_Day_Saints)
Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
obdarenost
Explanation:
U ovom slucaju moglo bi obdarenost
Selected response from:

Goran Stankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Хвала. Одлучио сам да га мало измјеним у „обдарење“.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2дар
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4 +1obdarenost
Goran Stankovic
4Primanje (milo)dara
Ana Maretic


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
дар


Explanation:
.. рекао бих.

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic: i ja bih rekao
14 hrs

agree  Natasa Grubor: po ovome što pročitah
20 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Primanje (milo)dara


Explanation:
U ovom kontekstu, mislim da se radi o prikupljanju milodara vjerskih institucija. U Oxford English Dictionary stoji za "endowment" ovako:

1. One who appropriates or takes to his own use; 2. The religious house, or corporation, that owns the fees and endowments of a benefice

U svakom slučaju, vjerske institucije su darivane, potpomagane (kao što je to od pamtivjeka slučaj, je li...)

Ana Maretic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ipv: u ovom slučaju, ne: www.urantia.info/hr/Papers-doc/150hr.doc
1 day 20 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obdarenost


Explanation:
U ovom slucaju moglo bi obdarenost

Goran Stankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Хвала. Одлучио сам да га мало измјеним у „обдарење“.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ipv: www.pouke.org/upload/fajlovi/.../hrvatskoengleska-uporedna-biblija.pdf
6 hrs
  -> Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search