archbishop assemblies

Serbian translation: arhijerejski sabor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:archbishop assemblies
Serbian translation:arhijerejski sabor
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

12:25 May 30, 2011
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Religion / Serbian Orthodox Church
English term or phrase: archbishop assemblies
There are no clearly defined factions, there is no simple division into 'progressives' and 'regressives', 'conservatives' and 'reformists'. The Episcopate lacks a clear political concept, a clear view of the state either in the country or in the world, and they are even insufficiently informed because they never tried to make it otherwise," he said. "They are not taking any particular stand on political issues at archbishop assemblies, and the internal rift is blocking the church from considering the important matters of ethics and internal missions
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
arhijerejski sabor
Explanation:
(crkvena skupština/sinod)

S tim da archbishop
(Pravoslavni) arhiepiskop
(Katolički) nadbiskup

pa bi u drugo navedenom slučaju to bio sabor nadbiskupije

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2011-05-30 12:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS
ili nešto along those lines :)
Selected response from:

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zasijedanje Sinoda ili Svetog Arhijerejskog Sabora
Nikola Galic
3arhijerejski sabor
Vesna Maširević


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
archbishop assembly
arhijerejski sabor


Explanation:
(crkvena skupština/sinod)

S tim da archbishop
(Pravoslavni) arhiepiskop
(Katolički) nadbiskup

pa bi u drugo navedenom slučaju to bio sabor nadbiskupije

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2011-05-30 12:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS
ili nešto along those lines :)

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zasijedanje Sinoda ili Svetog Arhijerejskog Sabora


Explanation:
Ukoliko se radi o srpskoj pravoslavnoj crkvi, mislim da je jedan od ova dva termina.



Example sentence(s):
  • U Beogradu se održava sednica Sinoda SPC. Jedna od tema će, prema nezvaničnim informacijama, biti poslednja dešavanja u eparhiji raško-prizrenskoj.
  • U Beogradu, u Srpskoj Patrijarsiji, odrzano je, od 16. do 27. maja 2011., pod predsednistvom Njegove Svetosti Patrijarha srpskog g. Irineja, redovno zasedanje Svetog Arhijerejskog Sabora Srpske Pravoslavne Crkve.

    Reference: http://www.vesti.rs/Drustvo/Zaseda-Sinod-SPC-3.html
Nikola Galic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search