communitarian

Serbian translation: komunitarno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:communitarian
Serbian translation:komunitarno
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

12:19 Feb 17, 2019
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Islam and civil society
English term or phrase: communitarian
Private property is one of the Western individualistic human rights
that may be incompatible with the communitarian concept of human
rights in Islam. It was included in the Universal Declaration of
Human Rights in 1948 because of opposition to the socialist regimes
emerging after the Second World War and in the context of the cold
war. Yet I would question whether it ought to be ranked among essential
human rights. It is not, I would suggest, on the same level as
the right to live, to survive, to believe, to think, to express, to work, to
move, to choose, and to self-rule.

Čini mi se da teško da postoji jedna reč na srpskom koja se odnosi na sve moguće kontekte u kojima se communitarian koristi, čuo sam da se koristi "komunitarizam" u sličnom kontekstu.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
komunitarno
Explanation:
koncept komunitarnog prava
Selected response from:

milena beba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala na potvrdi, dve glave su pametnije od jedne, klijent prihvatio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3kolektivno
Natasa Ikodinovic
3komunitarno
milena beba
Summary of reference entries provided
комунитаризам/комунитарни
gavrilo

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
komunitarno


Explanation:
koncept komunitarnog prava

milena beba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala na potvrdi, dve glave su pametnije od jedne, klijent prihvatio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gavrilo: ништа ново - то је колега Богдан већ навео; ако ништа друго, могли сте да дате бар неку валидну референцу
9 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kolektivno


Explanation:
...koncept kolektivnih ljudskih prava...

Uobičajeni par antonima u tekstovima humanističke orijentacije je individualno/kolektivno.

Uobičajena je i opozicija individualna/kolektivna ljudska prava,
a npr. u ovom tekstu posebno se primenjuje na islamske zajednice

http://www.islamskazajednica.ba/images/stories/GLASNIK/1-2-2...



Natasa Ikodinovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




Reference comments


10 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: комунитаризам/комунитарни

Reference information:
Današnje oživljavanje religioznosti među evropskim muslimanima nije rezultat uvoza religioznih tradicija nastalih na Bliskom Istoku ili bilo gdje drugo u muslimanskom svijetu. Ono daleko više održava dinamiku savremenih američkih evangelističkih pokreta. Ne predstavlja onda iznenađenje što pokret nije ni tolerantan ni liberalan, već zasnovan na dogmatizmu, komunitarizmu i skripturalizmu.
https://pescanik.net/islam-u-evropi/

U dijalogu kršćana s muslimanima treba upoznati muslimansku kulturu, njezine religiozne i komunitarne vrednote, njezinu povijest i suvremenu problematiku.
https://hrcak.srce.hr/file/133767

И још доста и других примера овде:
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q=komunitar...

Пошто је све ово, практично, само потврда ваших размишљања, мислим да не би било коректно да то дајем и као СВОЈ предлог превода.

gavrilo
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hvala!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Vesna Savić
8 hrs
  -> Хвала!
agree  Dragana Rajkov-Šimić
10 hrs
  -> Хвала!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search