social annexes

Serbian translation: pomocni objekti/prostorije za drustvene aktivnosti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:social annexes
Serbian translation:pomocni objekti/prostorije za drustvene aktivnosti
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

11:28 Feb 18, 2019
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Islam and civil society
English term or phrase: social annexes
Mosques play extremely prominent social roles. They are not only
houses of worship but community centers offering public services.
Social annexes to the larger community mosques are more populated
than the mosques themselves. Religion and society are intertwined.
Helping the needy has more value than praying in the mosque.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
pomocni objekti/prostorije za drustvene aktivnosti
Explanation:
Predlog
Selected response from:

Marija Jankovic
France
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pomocni objekti/prostorije za drustvene aktivnosti
Marija Jankovic
3Друштвени (при)додаци
Slobodan Kozarčić


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Друштвени (при)додаци


Explanation:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/annex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-02-18 13:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можда додатне зграде друштвених садржаја (активности)? Или само додатни друштвени садржаји (активности)?

Slobodan Kozarčić
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: U ovom kontekstu radi se o fizičkim objektima uz Džamiju, npr. medresa, i sl.


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pomocni objekti/prostorije za drustvene aktivnosti


Explanation:
Predlog

Marija Jankovic
France
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search