sign maker

Serbian translation: firmopisac

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sign maker
Serbian translation:firmopisac
Entered by: Goran & Snežana Erdei

20:56 Dec 16, 2008
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: sign maker
Kontekst:

Dear Sign Professional,

Our promise to the market is to continually and intensely strive to provide an Unbelievable & Incredible experience to our customers in everything we do. Accordingly, we offer our customers high quality products, no minimum order, 14 day delivery time (for standard products) and a user-friendly invoice sheet displaying all charges including shipping & handling with a bottom-line cost. Currently, our service to sign professionals throughout Hungary is provided by our International Desk. To place an order click here.

Dragi Sign maker,

This email has been sent to you in XXXX, as Vista system has yet to sign on an official distributor in XXXX, and therefore the marketing tools have yet to be translated to XXXX. Allow me to clarify and stress that Vista System is currently being sold in XXXX, with no price difference from the rest of the world and with our complementary free shipping. This revolutionary strategy, allows you to place an order, of any quantity, with no fear of being charged for shipping costs. We hope that this attractive offer will encourage you to use and sell Vista System products to your customers, while we continue to work towards providing an official distributor in XXXX. Don’t hesitate to contact us with any question or concern.

Thanking you in advance.
Goran & Snežana Erdei
Serbia
firmopisac
Explanation:
Zašto komplikovati, kada je ovo izraz svima poznat i u šitokoj upotrebi. Doduše, u vokativu (dragi firmopisče) možda zvuči malo rogobatno, ali sigurna sam da ćete naći skladno rešenje.
Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala vam, firmopisac je svakako elegantnije rešenje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5firmopisac
Miomira Brankovic
5 +1proizvođač natpisa/natpisnih ploča
Goran Tasic


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proizvođač natpisa/natpisnih ploča


Explanation:
proizvođači natpisa za firme, radnje, preduzeća, natpisnih ploča


    Reference: http://www.sign-maker.net/
Goran Tasic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bojan Kicurovski
30 mins
  -> Hvala

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
firmopisac


Explanation:
Zašto komplikovati, kada je ovo izraz svima poznat i u šitokoj upotrebi. Doduše, u vokativu (dragi firmopisče) možda zvuči malo rogobatno, ali sigurna sam da ćete naći skladno rešenje.



    Reference: http://www.infodisc.co.yu/viewKlijenti.php?klijenti_delatnos...
Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala vam, firmopisac je svakako elegantnije rešenje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VanjaNS: ovo je svakako jednostavniji izraz za upotrebu
7 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  mita
10 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Aleksander Vasiljevic: btw, pogledati izvor problema: http://www.vistasystem.com/ :-)
1 day 2 hrs

agree  enterpermi: Slazem se da je ovo izraz koji je svima nama poznatiji, drugacije receno "odomacen izraz"
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
3 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search