dredging boat

Serbian translation: plovni bager (dregboot, NL)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dredging boat
Serbian translation:plovni bager (dregboot, NL)
Entered by: Ljiljana Malovic

21:58 Apr 26, 2005
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: dredging boat
No special context - He works on a dredging boat.
Tanja Markovic
Spain
plovni bager
Explanation:
Plovni bager je 'dregboot" na holandskom.
Dregboot je opet dredge boat (Van Dale)
Mozda vam pomogne
Selected response from:

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hvala Ljiljana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plovni bager
Ljiljana Malovic
4tegljac
gordana djordjevic
4 -2remorker
Aleksandar Gasic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plovni bager


Explanation:
Plovni bager je 'dregboot" na holandskom.
Dregboot je opet dredge boat (Van Dale)
Mozda vam pomogne

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala Ljiljana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vuk Vujosevic
10 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
11 hrs
  -> hvala najljepsa. Tamarko je vec zatvorio (ili zatvorila) ovo pitanje, no bez obzira, zahvaljujem.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tegljac


Explanation:
camac za tegljenje, vucu

gordana djordjevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
remorker


Explanation:
mada je i tegljac sasvim odgovarajuci termin

Aleksandar Gasic
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vuk Vujosevic: tug boat
8 hrs

disagree  Ljiljana Malovic: sure, remorker je tug boat (sleepboot na holandskom - dajem vam holandske izraze posto vidim da prevodite i na holandski) Pogledajte google, mozda ima slika: sleepboot + dragboot
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search