dogs whatsits

Serbian translation: super

22:21 May 12, 2006
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: dogs whatsits
It's a slang term, but I really can't grasp its meaning.
If there are Britains out there... well, help!
The scene from a film is in question.
The gang is setting up a scam and they are trying
to set up a gambling club...Then the man says:
"Yeah, I've got twenty grifters coming in as punters. When they're here, it'll be the doggy’s whatsits..."
Milica Bezdan
Serbian translation:super
Explanation:
'the dog's bollocks' - nesto izvanredno dobro, iako to nije jasno od bukvalnog prevoda!
Selected response from:

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2do jaja
Branka Stankovic McCarthy
5 +1super
John Farebrother


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
super


Explanation:
'the dog's bollocks' - nesto izvanredno dobro, iako to nije jasno od bukvalnog prevoda!

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Stankovic McCarthy: LOL had to see what the whatsits mean in Serbian :)))))))
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do jaja


Explanation:
Popularan izraz u Srbiji, mada ne bas pristojan. Ali sudeci po ostatku teksta moze se slobodno iskoristiti.



Branka Stankovic McCarthy
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Grubor: to je to :)
7 hrs
  -> Hvala :)))))

agree  Militza
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Hvala :)))))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search