when the shit hits the fan

Serbian translation: kad dogori do nokata

09:47 Oct 19, 2009
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: when the shit hits the fan
da li neko ima ideju kako bi ovo moglo da se prevede na srpski, odnosno da li postoji neki ustaljen izraz na srpskom koji odgovara ovom? ako je moguce, bez "ruznih" reci, na pristojan nacin
Lillian B Popmijatov
Serbian translation:kad dogori do nokata
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Miroslav Jeftic
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1кад ђаво однесе шалу
Branko Bojanin
4 +1kad nastane sranje, kad dođe do sranja
Dragan Novakovic
5Kada smrdi do neba
Saša Jovanović
3 +1kad dogori do nokata
Miroslav Jeftic
4kad stvari dođu na videlo/kada izađe na videlo/kada se obelodani
mbukurov
3 +1kad pukne bruka
Milan Djukić
Summary of reference entries provided
Možda će Vam biti od korsiti ovih 10 definicija pojma:
Dragomir Perovic

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kad pukne bruka


Explanation:
Naravno, samo predlog na osnovu izvorne definicije:
Messy and exciting consequences brought about by a previously secret situation becoming public.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-10-19 09:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Niko, za sada, nije spreman javno da govori koje su sve galerije upletene u ovaj ilegalan posao, ali se čuje da će se **mnogi češati kad pukne bruka**.
http://www.novosti.rs/code/navigate.php?Id=9&status=jedna&ve...

Example sentence(s):
  • Vlast se trgne kad pukne bruka. Pita se otkud Italijani s tonama umorenih ptica u hladnjačama, i kaže: krivci će biti kažnjeni.

    Reference: http://www.nin.co.rs/2002-01/24/21640.html
Milan Djukić
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ipv: agree
31 mins
  -> Hvala!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kad stvari dođu na videlo/kada izađe na videlo/kada se obelodani


Explanation:
"when shit hits the fan" se uvek odnosi na određenu tajnu koja, ukoliko se obelodani ima negativne posledice.

mbukurov
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kad dogori do nokata


Explanation:
...

Miroslav Jeftic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goran Tasic: I ovo je lepo rešenje.
46 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kada smrdi do neba


Explanation:
vulgarno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 Min. (2009-10-19 10:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



nem. die Kacke ist am Dampfen (derb; es gibt Unannehmlichkeiten, Schwierigkeiten).

= postoje problemi, neprilike



Saša Jovanović
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
кад ђаво однесе шалу


Explanation:
Ово је колоквијалан, релативно пристојан и прихваћен израз који се у овом делу света користи за наведену ситуацију.

Branko Bojanin
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sofijana
31 mins
  -> :)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kad nastane sranje, kad dođe do sranja


Explanation:
S obzirom na to da se "shit" pojavljuje dva puta u originalu, ne vidim zašto biste išli na "pristojan" prevod. Ovo bi bio smisao originala.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-10-19 11:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"3,000 people were waiting for the movie 7 hours before it opened. When it was announced that the movie would not be showing, 50 chimps on motorcycles parachuted down from the sky. The monkeys pulled out assorted automatic assault weapons and then the shit hit the fan."

Ja bih ovo poslednje preveo kao "... i onda je nastalo sranje".


Dragan Novakovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua 5B: ja bih stavila kad govna dođu do nosa, ali je kolegica stavila embargo na ružne reči u prevodu, dok su ružne reči u izvorniku/ da, ili da citiramo Šekspira:" da se ruža ružom ne zove, da li isto mirisala bi?"
1 hr
  -> Hvala. Slažem se da prevod treba da bude u duhu originala.




Reference comments


30 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Možda će Vam biti od korsiti ovih 10 definicija pojma:

Reference information:
When things get chaotic or uncontrolable, shit has hit the fan.
When the critical moment occurs, usually involves the culmination of some sort of crisis or scandal.
The point at which "the shit hits the fan" is the point at which an already unstable situation devolves into utter chaos, often in spite of--or even due to--a higher authority's attempt to control it.
When something you've been trying to cover up goes public.
A much worse consequence or event
The moment when all of management's bad ideas and bad decisions become the fault of the employees who had been advising otherwise.
Something that could, and would, happen at a G.G. Allin concert.
Its when the real serious moment comes
Uttered by people when a uber terrorist takes place, such as involving a nuclear weapon, on a large Western city, such that would makes 9/11 a sunday school picnic. Wwhen you poop in a bag and thrust it up to hit someone's head and it happens to hit the fan. damn mom and her hot flashes!

Dragomir Perovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hvala Dragomire, ovo mi je zaista pomoglo da izaberem odgovarajuci prevod.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Goran Tasic
2 mins
  -> Hvala!
agree  sofijana
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search