caregiver

Serbian translation: pružalac nege

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caregiver
Serbian translation:pružalac nege
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

11:13 Nov 23, 2006
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / služba
English term or phrase: caregiver
U tekstu se radi o pomoći žrtvama trgovine ljudima, pa se, između ostalog navode policija, socijalne službe i caregivers. Ne mogu da nađem dovoljno precizan prevod na srpski.
Aleksandra Brocilovic
pruzalac nege
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=6&url=http://www.si...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-11-23 11:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ili mozda negovatelj

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-11-23 11:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeste, negovatelj. vidi link: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=40&url=http://www.f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-11-23 11:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zdravstveni negovatelj
Selected response from:

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala puno svima, ali ipak sam upotrebila ovaj izraz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1socijalni radnik
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4 +1pruzalac nege
Goran Tasic


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pruzalac nege


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=6&url=http://www.si...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-11-23 11:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ili mozda negovatelj

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-11-23 11:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeste, negovatelj. vidi link: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=40&url=http://www.f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-11-23 11:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zdravstveni negovatelj

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala puno svima, ali ipak sam upotrebila ovaj izraz.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks

Asker: Ali, mislim da to nije dovoljno precizno, evo je definicija 1. A person who helps in identifying or preventing or treating illness or disability. 2. A person who is responsible for attending to the needs of a child or dependent adult. Možda zdravstveni radik, ali ni to mi nije dovoljno precizno, čini mi se?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Petrovic
15 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socijalni radnik


Explanation:
takodjer: relief worker ili social worker
Osoba koja pruža pomoć od sređivanja papira za razne potrebe pa sve do održavanja kontakata sa porodicom-rodbinom u zemlji porekla. U svakom slučaju se ne radi o osobi koja pruža zdravstvenu pomoć.

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala puno, ali pravi se razlika između ta dva pojma. Evo i rečenice: Hold a discussion on Attitudes between police, social workers and caregivers.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic: mislim da je preciznije relief worker
25 mins
  -> Hvala Mira. Traži se zapravo srpski prevod.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search