Up Sell offers

Serbian translation: ponuda skupljih proizvoda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Up Sell offers
Serbian translation:ponuda skupljih proizvoda
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

12:47 Dec 19, 2016
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / Telco and banking merger
English term or phrase: Up Sell offers
Cross Sell &Up Sell offers Improvement and performance of campaigns through targeted cross-selling and personalized offering for specific user.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
ponuda skupljih proizvoda
Explanation:
U skladu sa sljedećim značenjem pojma „up sell“:

http://www.efpr.edu.rs/Ekonomski pogledi/2-2009 PDF/4.pdf

Na sličan način, pojam „cross sell offers“ mogao bi opisno da se prevede izrazom „ponuda komplementarnih proizvoda“.
Selected response from:

Nebojša Mihaljević
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ponuda skupljih proizvoda
Nebojša Mihaljević
4tehnike uvećane prodaje
Milan Filipov
Summary of reference entries provided
Upselling
LogosART

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
up sell offers
tehnike uvećane prodaje


Explanation:
termin u upotrebi u marketingu, mada sam video da se koristi i up selling tehnika

http://edukacija.rs/poslovne-vestine/marketing/cross-selling...

Milan Filipov
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
up sell offers
ponuda skupljih proizvoda


Explanation:
U skladu sa sljedećim značenjem pojma „up sell“:

http://www.efpr.edu.rs/Ekonomski pogledi/2-2009 PDF/4.pdf

Na sličan način, pojam „cross sell offers“ mogao bi opisno da se prevede izrazom „ponuda komplementarnih proizvoda“.

Nebojša Mihaljević
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LogosART
1 hr




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Upselling

Reference information:
Upselling is a sales technique whereby a seller induces the customer to purchase more expensive items, upgrades or other add-ons in an attempt to make a more profitable sale. While it usually involves marketing more profitable services or products,[1] it can be simply exposing the customer to other options that were perhaps not considered. (A different technique is cross-selling in which a seller tries to sell something else.) In practice, large businesses usually combine upselling and cross-selling to maximize profit.
*
*
* 1)  Jačanje profitabilnosti postojećih potrošača, kao i jačanje njihove aktivne uloge u maloprodajnom poslovanju, ostvaruje se podizanjem kvaliteta usluživanja potrošača, sugerisanjem komplementarnih (cross-selling) ili savršenijih proizvoda (up-selling). 

Takođe, agent može potrošaču predložiti sličan proizvod, boljeg kvaliteta ili karakteristika, što je poznato kao up-selling.

SOURCE:
UNIVERZITET U BEOGRADU EKONOMSKI FAKULTET - BEOGRAD
Jelena S. Stanković
UPRAVLJANJE PROMENAMA U ODNOSIMA SA POTROŠAČIMA U MALOPRODAJNOM POSLOVANJU
- doktorska disertacija -
Beograd, 2008. god.
MENTOR:
Prof. Dr Goran Petković Ekonomski fakultet, Beograd

LogosART
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search