discharge sleeve

Serbian translation: odvodna cev

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discharge sleeve
Serbian translation:odvodna cev
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

21:02 Apr 24, 2014
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transport of raw material
English term or phrase: discharge sleeve
For safety reasons all four steel rear bulkhead bars have to be installed properly and adjusted with the
bulkhead hanging/adjustment straps.

In case of a discharge sleeve the bottom rear bracing bar has to be placed in a way that allows
complete access
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
odvodna cev
Explanation:
"Check valve" može imati "sleeve" - http://pumpdoc.com/pdfs/pumpsleeve2.pdfkao
Selected response from:

Olivera Popovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4odvodna cev
Olivera Popovic
3sigurnosni ventil
Vladimir Nadj


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sigurnosni ventil


Explanation:
Ako sam dobro shvatio, u pitanju je prevoz tečnosti, pa se traži da se u slučaju aktiviranja sigurnosnog ventila, pregradna šipka postavi tako da je omogućen pristup ventilu.


Vladimir Nadj
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: A šta bi u tom slučaju bilo "safety valve"?
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odvodna cev


Explanation:
"Check valve" može imati "sleeve" - http://pumpdoc.com/pdfs/pumpsleeve2.pdfkao

Olivera Popovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search