Carnaby's Black Cockatoo

Serbian translation: belorepi crni kakadu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Carnaby\'s Black Cockatoo
Serbian translation:belorepi crni kakadu
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

15:46 Dec 19, 2011
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / birds
English term or phrase: Carnaby's Black Cockatoo
The Short-billed Black Cockatoo or Carnaby's Black Cockatoo Calyptorhynchus latirostris is a cockatoo endemic to south-western Australia. Also known as the Large Black Cockatoo, or simply Carnaby's Cockatoo, it is black with white tail feathers and white cheek patches. The adult male has a pink-red ring around the eye, and off-white cheek patches, while the female has a dark eye-ring and bright white cheek patches.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
belorepi crni kakadu
Explanation:
Carnaby’s black cockatoo

Scientific Name: Calyptorhynchus latirostris

Carnaby’s mate for life and the female will often return to the same nesting area – and even the same tree hollow– year after year. The birds can live up to 50 years.
The charismatic Carnaby’s black cockatoo is sometimes called the white-tailed black cockatoo. A large cockatoo growing to 58 centimetres long and weighing up to 790 grams, its feathers are black to grey-black with a white or cream edge. It has white patches on its ears and tail. Once common in south-west Western Australia, its population has decreased by 50 per cent in the last 50 years due to habitat clearing and it is now listed as endangered.

http://www.reptilepark.com.au/animalprofile.asp?id=219
..................................................................................................
Identification 54-56 cm. Large, black cockatoo. Adult male has large black bill, erectile crest, white patch on ear-coverts and white panels in tail. Female similar except patch on ear-coverts slightly bigger and yellowish white and bill is bone-coloured rather than black or greyish black. Juvenile similar to adult female. Similar spp. May be confused with Long-billed Black-cockatoo C. baudinii, but calls slightly different and tip of upper mandible much shorter, and appears broader when seen head-on, although good views are necessary. Distinguished from Red-tailed Black-cockatoo C. banksii by white panels in tail. Voice Generally noisy with several calls, loudest and most frequent is wailing wy-lah.(C. baudinii similar but sightly 'clipped'). Hints Formerly widespread in the Western Australian wheatbelt and on Swan Coastal Plain. Also occurs in forested areas, overlapping in distribution with C. baudinii. Usually seen in small groups, sometimes large flocks.

http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/speciesfactsheet.php?id=139...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-12-19 17:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carnaby’s Black-Cockatoo is a large white-tailed black cockatoo found only in the south west corner of Western Australia. It has a number of aliases – Ngoolark, its Noongar name (after its call), white-tailed black-cockatoo and short bill cockatoo. Its scientific name Calyptorhynchus latirostris roughly translates to hidden bill, wide bill.

http://www.birdsaustralia.com.au/our-projects/carnabys-black...
.................................................................................................
Pošto je "the short bill cockatoo" još jedan od naziva za ovu pticu, možda biste čak mogli da prevedete istu kao "belorepi kratkokljuni crni kakadu"...Ali to je samo ideja, the final decision is up to you : )
Selected response from:

proanglica
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1belorepi crni kakadu
proanglica
4crni kakadu
Fedja Imamovic


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carnaby's black cockatoo
crni kakadu


Explanation:
Calyptorhynchus funereus (crni kakadu)

Pripadnici roda Calyptorhynchus imaju kraća i okruglija krila za sporiji let.


    Reference: http://www.biolozi.net/EkoGeoZivotinja/Skripta2008PRN-2.pdf
Fedja Imamovic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: Ima nekoliko različitih vrsta crnog kakadua a ovo nije ta koja se traži: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yellow-tailed_Black_Cockatoo Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus funereus) Tačno, traži se Calyptorhynchus latirostris a ne funereus
30 mins
  -> Kolega je napisao Calyptorhynchus latirostris.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carnaby's black cockatoo
belorepi crni kakadu


Explanation:
Carnaby’s black cockatoo

Scientific Name: Calyptorhynchus latirostris

Carnaby’s mate for life and the female will often return to the same nesting area – and even the same tree hollow– year after year. The birds can live up to 50 years.
The charismatic Carnaby’s black cockatoo is sometimes called the white-tailed black cockatoo. A large cockatoo growing to 58 centimetres long and weighing up to 790 grams, its feathers are black to grey-black with a white or cream edge. It has white patches on its ears and tail. Once common in south-west Western Australia, its population has decreased by 50 per cent in the last 50 years due to habitat clearing and it is now listed as endangered.

http://www.reptilepark.com.au/animalprofile.asp?id=219
..................................................................................................
Identification 54-56 cm. Large, black cockatoo. Adult male has large black bill, erectile crest, white patch on ear-coverts and white panels in tail. Female similar except patch on ear-coverts slightly bigger and yellowish white and bill is bone-coloured rather than black or greyish black. Juvenile similar to adult female. Similar spp. May be confused with Long-billed Black-cockatoo C. baudinii, but calls slightly different and tip of upper mandible much shorter, and appears broader when seen head-on, although good views are necessary. Distinguished from Red-tailed Black-cockatoo C. banksii by white panels in tail. Voice Generally noisy with several calls, loudest and most frequent is wailing wy-lah.(C. baudinii similar but sightly 'clipped'). Hints Formerly widespread in the Western Australian wheatbelt and on Swan Coastal Plain. Also occurs in forested areas, overlapping in distribution with C. baudinii. Usually seen in small groups, sometimes large flocks.

http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/speciesfactsheet.php?id=139...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-12-19 17:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carnaby’s Black-Cockatoo is a large white-tailed black cockatoo found only in the south west corner of Western Australia. It has a number of aliases – Ngoolark, its Noongar name (after its call), white-tailed black-cockatoo and short bill cockatoo. Its scientific name Calyptorhynchus latirostris roughly translates to hidden bill, wide bill.

http://www.birdsaustralia.com.au/our-projects/carnabys-black...
.................................................................................................
Pošto je "the short bill cockatoo" još jedan od naziva za ovu pticu, možda biste čak mogli da prevedete istu kao "belorepi kratkokljuni crni kakadu"...Ali to je samo ideja, the final decision is up to you : )

proanglica
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic: Slažem se ili možda samo "kratkokljuni crni kakadu" tako se prevodi i na italijanski http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calyptorhynchus_latirostris cacatua nero beccocorto, možda bi "belorepi kratkokljuni" bilo previše :) / U pravi ste, od viška ne boli glava!
1 hr
  -> Hvala na feedback-u! Sto se tice duzine samog naziva, oh well, pogledajte, recimo, puno ime kakadua kojeg svi znamo kao "beli kakadu": http://www.parrotfactory.com/navigacija/vrste/kakadu.htm




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search