Australian lungfish

Serbian translation: australijska dvodihalica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Australian lungfish
Serbian translation:australijska dvodihalica
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

07:51 Jun 25, 2012
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: Australian lungfish
The Australian lungfish, an ancient relative of the amphibians that can breathe air, and the giant Japanese salamander, one of the largest amphibians on Earth, give vital clues about their first tentative steps.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
australijska dvodihalica
Explanation:
Nisam stoprocentno siguran u adjektivalni deo, ali definitivno su u pitanju dvodihalice... Npr. postoji africka dvodihalica, pa bi po tom modelu i ovo trebalo da bude odgovarajuce resenje.
Selected response from:

Petar Zivanic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala, bili ste najbrži!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3australijska dvodihalica
Petar Zivanic
5 +1australijska plućašica, australijska dvodihalica
Mira Stepanovic
4Kvinslendska dvodihalica
Goran Tasic


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
australian lungfish
australijska dvodihalica


Explanation:
Nisam stoprocentno siguran u adjektivalni deo, ali definitivno su u pitanju dvodihalice... Npr. postoji africka dvodihalica, pa bi po tom modelu i ovo trebalo da bude odgovarajuce resenje.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lungfish
Petar Zivanic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala, bili ste najbrži!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ipv
9 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Davor Ivic
10 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Branka Ramadanovic
12 hrs
  -> Hvala

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
australian lungfish
australijska plućašica, australijska dvodihalica


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Queensland_lungfish
The Queensland lungfish, Neoceratodus forsteri (also known as the Australian lungfish, Burnett salmon, and barramunda) is the sole surviving member of the family Ceratodontidae and order Ceratodontiformes.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lungfish
All lungfish have two lungs, with the exception of the Australian lungfish, which only has one.

http://sr.wikipedia.org/sr-el/Плућашице
Ribe dvodihalice ili plućašice (Dipnoi) predstavljaju relikte, poslednje ostatke jedne prastare grupe poreklom još iz devona koje imaju sposobnost da, osim disanja na škrge, udišu i atmosferski vazduh (grč. pnoe = dah; pneustes = onaj koji diše). Žive u slatkim vodama tropskih krajeva koje u određeno doba godine presušuju. Tada ove ribe prelaze na udisanje atmosferskog vazduha pomoću ribljeg mehura koji je bogato snabdeven mrežom krvnih sudova i funkcioniše kao pluća.
...
1. monopneumones (Monopneumones) kome danas pripada jedna jedina vrsta ceratodus (Ceratodus forsteri ili Neoceratodus forsteri); ceratodus ima jedan, neparan riblji mehur (po tome su dobili ime) i živi u vodama Australije;


Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ipv
9 hrs
  -> Hvala Ivana!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
australian lungfish
Kvinslendska dvodihalica


Explanation:
Scientific Name

Neoceratodus forsteri
Other Common Names

Queensland Lungfish, Djellah, Ceratodus
http://www.nativefish.asn.au/lungfish.html

Kvinslendska dvodihalica, Neoceratodus forsteri, poseduje škrge, pluća i koščata peraja.Photo: Tannin

http://www.teorijaevolucije.com/pf4.html


Goran Tasic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search