giant trevally

Serbian translation: veliki šnjurac, ulua

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:giant trevally
Serbian translation:veliki šnjurac, ulua
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

06:07 Jul 25, 2012
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Zoology / Fish
English term or phrase: giant trevally
The giant trevally, Caranx ignobilis (also known as the giant kingfish, lowly trevally, barrier trevally, ulua, or GT), is a species of large marine fish classified in the jack family, Carangidae. The giant trevally is distributed throughout the tropical waters of the Indo-Pacific region, with a range stretching from South Africa in the west to Hawaii in the east, including Japan in the north and Australia in the south.

Nazivaju je još u Ulua, pa je moguće da se osim originalnog naziva kod nas koristi i to ime.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
veliki šnjurac, ulua
Explanation:
Na str. 154:
http://www.scribd.com/doc/57518179/Dubine-Enciklopedija-Podv...
Najveći primerak je veliki šnjurac (Giant trevally, Caranx ignobilis) koji može doseći i do 1,70 m. Njegovi jedini neprijatelji su veće ajkule.

http://www.virtualnigrad.com/Ostrvo_Bangaram_tropski_raj_Mal...
Za dubinsko pecanje krupnijih primeraka, Bangaram je idealna lokacija, a česte vrste riba su barakuda, sabljarka, žutorepa tuna, Ulua (Caranx ignobilis) i Wahoo.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2veliki šnjurac
Goran Stankovic
4 +2veliki šnjurac, ulua
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
veliki šnjurac, ulua


Explanation:
Na str. 154:
http://www.scribd.com/doc/57518179/Dubine-Enciklopedija-Podv...
Najveći primerak je veliki šnjurac (Giant trevally, Caranx ignobilis) koji može doseći i do 1,70 m. Njegovi jedini neprijatelji su veće ajkule.

http://www.virtualnigrad.com/Ostrvo_Bangaram_tropski_raj_Mal...
Za dubinsko pecanje krupnijih primeraka, Bangaram je idealna lokacija, a česte vrste riba su barakuda, sabljarka, žutorepa tuna, Ulua (Caranx ignobilis) i Wahoo.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kome da dodelim poene? Vidim da ste i vi i kolega postavili odgovor u isto vreme


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandar Skobic
15 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  ipv
8 hrs
  -> Hval ipv!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
veliki šnjurac


Explanation:
http://sr.scribd.com/doc/57518179/Dubine-Enciklopedija-Podvo...

Naziv na srpskom: gof, felun, orhan, šnjurac
Najveći primerak je veliki šnjurac (Giant trevally,
Caranxignobilis) koji može doseći i do 1,70 m. Njegovi jedinineprijatelji su veće ajkule.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2012-08-01 07:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dajte koleginici, jer iako je isti odgovor ja 100% nisam u pravu.

Goran Stankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kome da dodelim poene? Vidim da ste i vi i koleginica postavili odgovor u isto vreme


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandar Skobic
16 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  ipv
8 hrs
  -> Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search