frigate birds

Serbian translation: ptice fregate

11:06 Jan 11, 2013
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / birds
English term or phrase: frigate birds
The frigatebirds are a family, Fregatidae, of seabirds. There are five species in the single genus Fregata. They are also sometimes called Man of War birds or Pirate birds. Since they are related to the pelicans, the term "frigate pelican" is also a name applied to them.

Pronašao sam naziv "Pelikanke" ali čini mi se da je to samo podvrsta
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbian translation:ptice fregate
Explanation:
Ptica - Wikipedia, slobodna enciklopedija - Википедија, слободна ...
sh.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ptica - Преведи ову страницу
U drugoj krajnosti, mnoge morske ptice produljeno brinu o mladima. Kod vrste Fregata minor ptićima je potrebno do 6 mjeseci dok ne nauče letjeti, a roditelji ih ...
Selected response from:

Goran Stankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ptice fregate
Goran Stankovic
4 +3(ptica) fregata
Goran Tasic


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ptice fregate


Explanation:
Ptica - Wikipedia, slobodna enciklopedija - Википедија, слободна ...
sh.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ptica - Преведи ову страницу
U drugoj krajnosti, mnoge morske ptice produljeno brinu o mladima. Kod vrste Fregata minor ptićima je potrebno do 6 mjeseci dok ne nauče letjeti, a roditelji ih ...

Goran Stankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goran Tasic: :-)
0 min
  -> Hvala

agree  Aleksandar Skobic
11 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  milenaankic
10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(ptica) fregata


Explanation:
Porodica fregate: (Familia: Fregatidae)

Fregatidae: latinski naziv
http://www.lovstvo.rs.sr/sadrzaj.html

https://www.google.rs/search?q=ptica fregata&hl=en&client=fi...

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goran Stankovic
2 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Aleksandar Skobic
11 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  milenaankic
10 hrs
  -> Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search