cruising altitude

Serbo-Croat translation: krstareca visina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cruising altitude
Serbo-Croat translation:krstareca visina
Entered by: Ljiljana Malovic

06:48 Jun 14, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: cruising altitude
We're now flying on cruising altitude...

kako ono bese po naski?
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
krstareca visina
Explanation:
I don't know what happened, but my answer is not there any more.
So, once again (although against the rules - but unintentionally) my answer.
(I am not so 'technical' after all, I have probably done something to delete my own answer, and now I can't find it.)
Anyway, if the moderators watch and if they can see it, they can delete one of the two.

krstareca visina

[email protected]/msg18152.html" rel="nofollow noopener" target="_blank">http://www.mail-archive.com/[email protected]/msg18152.html

da ne bude samo 'Zbogom Srbijo', evo jos jednog teksta:
http://www.geocities.com/Pentagon/7178/a-50.htm

a sto se tice same definicije 'cruising altitude' to je:
'A level determined by vertical measurement from mean sea level, maintained during a flight or portion thereof.'

http://www.dtic.mil/doctrine/jel/doddict/data/c/01419.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 20 mins (2005-06-14 11:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There must be something with that site [email protected] - it\'s constantly appearing in a wrong way.
It should start with http://www.mail-archive.com and then the rest should come
Selected response from:

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5visina leta
Nedzad Selmanovic
4 +1krstareca visina
Ljiljana Malovic
3kruzimo na nadmorskoj visini, letimo na nadmorskoj visini
Natasa Grubor
2visinski lijet
Jonathan Spector


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
visinski lijet


Explanation:
zalostan

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kruzimo na nadmorskoj visini, letimo na nadmorskoj visini


Explanation:
valjda.. nastavak recenice bi pomogao

Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
krstareca visina


Explanation:
I don't know what happened, but my answer is not there any more.
So, once again (although against the rules - but unintentionally) my answer.
(I am not so 'technical' after all, I have probably done something to delete my own answer, and now I can't find it.)
Anyway, if the moderators watch and if they can see it, they can delete one of the two.

krstareca visina

[email protected]/msg18152.html" rel="nofollow noopener" target="_blank">http://www.mail-archive.com/[email protected]/msg18152.html

da ne bude samo 'Zbogom Srbijo', evo jos jednog teksta:
http://www.geocities.com/Pentagon/7178/a-50.htm

a sto se tice same definicije 'cruising altitude' to je:
'A level determined by vertical measurement from mean sea level, maintained during a flight or portion thereof.'

http://www.dtic.mil/doctrine/jel/doddict/data/c/01419.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 20 mins (2005-06-14 11:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There must be something with that site [email protected] - it\'s constantly appearing in a wrong way.
It should start with http://www.mail-archive.com and then the rest should come

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mac9lxx (X)
3 hrs
  -> hvala

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
visina leta


Explanation:
CRUISING ALTITUDE - Altitude or flight level maintained during enroute level flight.
http://lynxx.org/base/fly-intl/PilotageGlossary.htm

sretno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 2 mins (2005-06-15 03:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tudi povpreèna višina leta, do Sterzinga-Vipitena je bila sorazmerno nizka. Na Plitschu me je doèakal vzgornik, ki je eden od najzanesljivejših v tem predelu Alp (7km vzhodno od Vipitena). Prviè ta dan sem se povzpel na 3300m.
http://freeweb.siol.net/tmihael/MTP6.htm

Najveæa visina leta Površina krila Najveæa letna brzina Pogonska grupa

11920 m 122.40 m2 870 km/h (450 KTS) x 2 CFM56
http://www.croatiaairlines.hr/meetus.php?part=3&page=1


BRANISLAV KRÈEDINAC je postigao svetski rekord u raketnom modelarstvu u klasi modela S-1-A (modeli za postizanje visine, visina leta), i to 8.septembra 2004. godine u Deblinu, Poljska, sa rezultatom od 414,5 metara (za vreme 15. svetskog prvenstva u raketnom modelarstvu).
http://www.vsj.org.yu/lat/2004/akt2004/4.htm


Tezina praznih aviona iznosila je 6.500-10.000 kilograma, ukupna snaga motora 720-1.320 konjskih snaga, korisna nosivost 3.000-4.200 kilograma, brzina leta 120-135 kilometara na cas, a visina leta 4.500-5.000 metara
http://www.vj.yu/vojna_istorija/Avioni u 1SR.htm


Prvog listopada 1942. Bellov probni pilot Robert M. Stanley podigao je Aircomet prvi put u zrak. Tijekom tog leta stajni je trap ostao spušten te nije premašena visina leta od 7,5 metara
http://www.hrvatski-vojnik.hr/hrvatski-vojnik/0072004/aircom...


Glavna zasluga Boeingovih aviona bila je u osvajanju velikih visina leta za putnièke avione
http://www.avijacija.co.yu/knjige/istorija.html



Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search