feed grains

Serbo-Croat translation: žitarice koje će biti upotrebljene za ishranu stoke na farmi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feed grains
Serbo-Croat translation:žitarice koje će biti upotrebljene za ishranu stoke na farmi
Entered by: Kristina Dosen

08:24 Sep 29, 2009
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: feed grains
feed grains
Kristina Dosen
žitarice koje će biti upotrebljene za ishranu stoke na farmi
Explanation:
Izražava se težinskim faktorom u odnosu na prinos kukuruza (iz jednog od prethodnih pitanja)
Selected response from:

Milan Djukić
Serbia
Grading comment
Veliko hvala sa zakašnjenjem zbog kasnije dodele bodova. Kristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2krmno žito, žitna krma/krmivo/stočna hrana
V&M Stanković
3 +1žitarice koje će biti upotrebljene za ishranu stoke na farmi
Milan Djukić
3žita za dohranu
Lingua 5B


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
žitarice koje će biti upotrebljene za ishranu stoke na farmi


Explanation:
Izražava se težinskim faktorom u odnosu na prinos kukuruza (iz jednog od prethodnih pitanja)

Milan Djukić
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Veliko hvala sa zakašnjenjem zbog kasnije dodele bodova. Kristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Banjac: Veliko hvala, ja se nešto nisam snalazila sa sajtom. Samo sam čitala odgovore, ne znajući kako da se zahvalim i dodelim bodove
5 days
  -> Hvala!

neutral  Dragomir Kovacevic: nemojte se ljutiti, ali prvo značenje reči "žitarica" je barža za prevoz žita. Kaže se "žita".
6 days
  -> Hvala! Zašto bih se ljutio? Svaka primedba i ispravka je dobrodošla i služi da se greške ne bi ponavljale.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
žita za dohranu


Explanation:

Feed Grains Database

Overview

This database contains statistics on four feed grains (corn, grain sorghum, barley, and oats), foreign coarse grains (feed grains plus rye, millet, and mixed grains), hay, and related items. This includes data published in the monthly Feed Outlook and previously annual Feed Yearbook. Data are monthly, quarterly, and/or annual depending upon the data series.

http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:Kpgvi2hkLp4J:www.ers.us...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-09-29 09:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


trebalo je da stoji "zrna žita" ili "žito u zrnu"

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
krmno žito, žitna krma/krmivo/stočna hrana


Explanation:

feed - krma, krmivo, stočna hrana
feed grains - žitna krma (=wheat, barley, oats, rye, maize, sorghum), krmno žito
[Bjelica N, Veterinarski rečnik en-sr/sr-en]


“EVROKORPUS
...
Whereas to achieve this aim it should as a general rule be sufficient to introduce, in respect of imports from third countries, levies which take account of the incidence on feeding costs of the difference between prices for feed grain within the Community and on the world market, and of the need to protect the Community processing industry;
...
ker za doseganje tega cilja načeloma zadošča, da se za uvoz iz tretjih držav uvedejo prelevmani, ki upoštevajo posledice razlik med cenami za krmno žito v Skupnosti in na svetovnem trgu na stroške krmljenja, ter potrebo, da se zaščiti predelovalna industrija Skupnosti;”
( http://evrokorpus.gov.si/svez_slovar4.php?beseda=krmno žito&... )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua 5B: mislim da je to prava fraza
3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Bogdan Petrovic
16 hrs
  -> hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search