greenhouse

Serbo-Croat translation: staklenik/plastenik

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:greenhouse
Serbo-Croat translation:staklenik/plastenik
Entered by: Gabrijela

06:06 May 28, 2004
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: greenhouse
samo mi staklenik pada na pamet. Da li postoji termin koji podrazumjeva i one napravljene od plastike ?
Gabrijela
plastenik
Explanation:
ovo je termin koji se odnosi baš na "staklenike" od plastike: plast(ika)+ (stakl)enik :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-05-28 07:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Postoji termin \"zaštiæeni prostor\" koji podrazumeva tople leje, staklenike i plastenike, barem tako kazu na Institutu za povrtarstvo. Topla leja je samo deo staklenika/plastenika. Nadam se da ovo pomaze. Nema elegantnog resenja, na zalost.
Selected response from:

mita
Grading comment
upotrebila sam: plastenik/staklenik. Što se rasadnika tièe mislim da je isto u zatvorenom prostoru ali se izraz odnosi na uzgoj mladica iz sjemena.
Svima puno hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2plastenik
mita
4rasadnik
Chicago-Bosnian
4oranžerija
Nedzad Selmanovic
3staklena bašta
Zorana Gavrilovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rasadnik


Explanation:
rasadnik



Chicago-Bosnian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nedzad Selmanovic: rasadnik je obièno na otvorenom prostoru. ne znam može li se uzeti u obzir ovaj termin u ovom sluèaju.
3 hrs
  -> Kolega Nedzade ja znam sta je rasadnik.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plastenik


Explanation:
ovo je termin koji se odnosi baš na "staklenike" od plastike: plast(ika)+ (stakl)enik :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-05-28 07:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Postoji termin \"zaštiæeni prostor\" koji podrazumeva tople leje, staklenike i plastenike, barem tako kazu na Institutu za povrtarstvo. Topla leja je samo deo staklenika/plastenika. Nadam se da ovo pomaze. Nema elegantnog resenja, na zalost.

mita
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
upotrebila sam: plastenik/staklenik. Što se rasadnika tièe mislim da je isto u zatvorenom prostoru ali se izraz odnosi na uzgoj mladica iz sjemena.
Svima puno hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
43 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staklena bašta


Explanation:
Ovo sam nasla kao jos jedno tumacenje, ali ne znam da li je od pomoci.


Zorana Gavrilovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oranžerija


Explanation:
Protivno uvjerenju slikara i njihovoj upornosti da ilustracije biblijskih prizora ukrase zlatnožutim plodovima, narandži u Hristovom vaktu nije bilo na Svetoj gori. U Sjevernoj Evropi izvršile su veæi uticaj na arhitekturu nego na gastronomiju. Bogati kraljevi, naime, nastojeæi da skupocjena stabla saèuvaju od oštre klime, zidali su èitave palate (preteèe staklenih bašti) namijenje èuvanju i uzgajanju egzotiènih stabala i njihov naziv, oranžerija, zadržao se do danas.
http://www.nenadvelickovic.com/velickovic/kolumne/gastronaut...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 42 mins (2004-05-29 09:48:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ako vam se više sviða možete green house prevesti sa staklena bašta ili staklenik. Istina, možete green house prevesti sa plastenik, ali morate znati da je isti kratkog vijeka trajanja i može biti veoma nizak. Ja sam npr. napravio staklenik za uzgoj cvijeæa.
Što se tièe definicije termina greenhouse, evo je:
Greenhouse
Noun
1. A building with glass walls and roof; for the cultivation and exhibition of plants under controlled conditions.
Webster

Ako vas dodatno interesuje, slijedeæi termini u engleskom su istovjetni:
Atrium, greenhouse or conservatory
South-orientated glazed space which is isolated from the living areas. It is used for extension to the living space but only seasonally. The storage mass can be in the form of a Trombe wall or may be placed in the floor or ceiling of the living spaces, and linked to this by means of a small fan.

Uopšteno, greenhouse ima bolji efekat kad je napravljen od stakla, dok platika, na primjer, ne može tako dobro razbiti sunèevu svjetlost na njene spektralne komponente, što znaèi da je uèinak ravnomjernog rasprostranjenja energije manji nego u stakleniku.

evo jedan komentar u svezi toga:

A greenhouse is a building where plants are cultivated. A greenhouse is built of glass or plastic; it heats up because the sun\'s incoming electromagnetic radiation (particularly infrared light) heats up plants, soil and other things inside the building. Air warmed by the heat from hot interior surfaces and is retained in the building by the roof and wall.

The glass used for a greenhouse acts as a selective transmission media for different spectral frequencies, and its effect is to trap energy within the greenhouse, which heats up both the plants and the ground inside it. This warms the air near the ground, and this air is prevented from rising and flowing away. This can be demonstrated by opening a small window near the roof of a greenhouse: the temperature will drop considerably. Greenhouses thus work by trapping electromagnetic radiation, and then preventing convection


Sve najbolje


Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search