ink-stained wretches

Serbo-Croat translation: Uboge mastiljare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ink-stained wretches
Serbo-Croat translation:Uboge mastiljare
Entered by: Andjelo Miklic

12:51 Dec 30, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: ink-stained wretches
pogrdni naziv za americke novinare sa pocetka XX veka koji su radili za bedne pare

pada mi napamet bedna piskarala, ali gde je tu mastilo?
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Uboge mastiljare
Explanation:
Eto toliko od mene!
Selected response from:

Andjelo Miklic
Grading comment
svaka cast, to je to! hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Uboge mastiljare
Andjelo Miklic
3bedne mastiljare
mita


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bedne mastiljare


Explanation:
ILI mastiljava sirotinja MOZDA?

mita
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 86

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Uboge mastiljare


Explanation:
Eto toliko od mene!


    Reference: http://www.vreme.com/arhiva_html/474/19.ASP
Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
svaka cast, to je to! hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search