floating security

Serbo-Croat translation: zaloga na pokretnim stvarima

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floating security
Serbo-Croat translation:zaloga na pokretnim stvarima
Entered by: Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic

05:14 Jun 13, 2013
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Insolvency
English term or phrase: floating security
There are four main approaches in the international practice in this respect: (i) labor creditors have complete superiority over secured creditors; (ii) labor creditors are superior to guaranteed creditors but with certain restrictions (in terms of time and amount); (iii) labor creditors come between dead securities and floating security; (iv) labor creditors do not enjoy any priority
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
zaloga na pokretnim stvarima
Explanation:
ili preciznije rečeno u ovom slučaju, s obzirom da je pitanju spisak dugova nelikvidnog preduzeća:

potraživanja garantovana zalogom na pokretnim stvarima

"There are four main approaches in the international practice in this respect:
(i) labor creditors have complete superiority over secured creditors;
(ii) labor creditors are superior to guaranteed creditors but with certain restrictions (in terms of time and amount);
(iii) labor creditors come between dead securities and floating security;
(iv) labor creditors do not enjoy any priority"

also:
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Insolvency

This list is showing that "floating security" is about money owed by the insolvent company, the repayment of which is guaranteed by a "floating security" also known as a "floating charge":

"Floating charge

A floating charge is a security interest over a fund of changing assets of a company or a limited liability partnership (LLP), which 'floats' or 'hovers' until the point at which it is converted into a fixed charge, at which point the charge attaches to specific assets of the company or LLP. This conversion into a fixed charge (called "crystallisation") can be triggered by a number of events; inter alia, it has become an implied term (under English law) in debentures that a cessation of the company's right to deal with the assets in the ordinary course of business leads to automatic crystallisation. Additionally, according to express terms of a typical loan agreement, default by the chargor is a trigger for crystallisation. Such defaults typically include non-payment, invalidity of any of the lending or security documents or the launch of insolvency proceedings."

[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floating_charge]

"Security interest

A security interest is a property interest created by agreement or by operation of law over assets to secure the performance of an obligation, usually the payment of a debt. It gives the beneficiary of the security interest certain preferential rights in the disposition of secured assets. Such rights vary according to the type of security interest, but in most cases, a holder of the security interest is entitled to seize, and usually sell, the property to discharge the debt that the security interest secures. ..."

[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Security_interest]

"Loan stock and debentures will often be secured. Security may take the form of either a fixed charge or a floating charge. Security have an asset of some kind backing it. A car loan, for example, is a secured loan because of the value of the car. ..."

[http://www.slideshare.net/wongo78/strenghts-and-weaknesses-o...]

zaloga na pokretnim stvarima

[http://www.konsalting.rs/dload/apr/zakoni/Zakon o zaloznom p...]

Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zaloga na pokretnim stvarima
Daryo
4 -1Vrijednosni papiri sa promjenjivom kamatnom stopom
Haris Kadric


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vrijednosni papiri sa promjenjivom kamatnom stopom


Explanation:
Ili možda samo:
fluktuirajući vrijednosni papiri

floating security
Definitions
1. A security which is bought and held in street name with the expectation that it will be quickly resold at a profit.
2. Any part of a new issue which is unsold.
3. Bonds or preferred stocks which pay an interest rate that fluctuates according to a formula or in step with the market interest rate. also called floating rate securities, floaters.




    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/2020/floating_security.html
Haris Kadric
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: ne u ovom kontekstu
1 hr

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floating security (as backing for loans)
zaloga na pokretnim stvarima


Explanation:
ili preciznije rečeno u ovom slučaju, s obzirom da je pitanju spisak dugova nelikvidnog preduzeća:

potraživanja garantovana zalogom na pokretnim stvarima

"There are four main approaches in the international practice in this respect:
(i) labor creditors have complete superiority over secured creditors;
(ii) labor creditors are superior to guaranteed creditors but with certain restrictions (in terms of time and amount);
(iii) labor creditors come between dead securities and floating security;
(iv) labor creditors do not enjoy any priority"

also:
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Insolvency

This list is showing that "floating security" is about money owed by the insolvent company, the repayment of which is guaranteed by a "floating security" also known as a "floating charge":

"Floating charge

A floating charge is a security interest over a fund of changing assets of a company or a limited liability partnership (LLP), which 'floats' or 'hovers' until the point at which it is converted into a fixed charge, at which point the charge attaches to specific assets of the company or LLP. This conversion into a fixed charge (called "crystallisation") can be triggered by a number of events; inter alia, it has become an implied term (under English law) in debentures that a cessation of the company's right to deal with the assets in the ordinary course of business leads to automatic crystallisation. Additionally, according to express terms of a typical loan agreement, default by the chargor is a trigger for crystallisation. Such defaults typically include non-payment, invalidity of any of the lending or security documents or the launch of insolvency proceedings."

[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floating_charge]

"Security interest

A security interest is a property interest created by agreement or by operation of law over assets to secure the performance of an obligation, usually the payment of a debt. It gives the beneficiary of the security interest certain preferential rights in the disposition of secured assets. Such rights vary according to the type of security interest, but in most cases, a holder of the security interest is entitled to seize, and usually sell, the property to discharge the debt that the security interest secures. ..."

[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Security_interest]

"Loan stock and debentures will often be secured. Security may take the form of either a fixed charge or a floating charge. Security have an asset of some kind backing it. A car loan, for example, is a secured loan because of the value of the car. ..."

[http://www.slideshare.net/wongo78/strenghts-and-weaknesses-o...]

zaloga na pokretnim stvarima

[http://www.konsalting.rs/dload/apr/zakoni/Zakon o zaloznom p...]



Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search