off-the-shelf

Serbo-Croat translation: iz postojećih zaliha/sa skladišta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-the-shelf
Serbo-Croat translation:iz postojećih zaliha/sa skladišta
Entered by: miriana

12:18 Jun 19, 2007
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: off-the-shelf
Plant and equipment ... shall be quoted on an EXW (ex factory, ex works, ex warehouse or off-the-shelf, as applicable) basis
miriana
Bosnia and Herzegovina
iz postojećih zaliha/sa skladišta
Explanation:
from existing stock: readily obtainable or taken from an existing stock of merchandise or supplies
/Encarta Encyclopedia/

Selected response from:

Zlatomir Zivkovic
Grading comment
Najljepsa hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5iz postojećih zaliha/sa skladišta
Zlatomir Zivkovic
3gotov proizvod
Natasa Grubor


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gotov proizvod


Explanation:

In finance or when buying things, off the shelf refers to products that have already been designed and made, compared to "made to measure," (or "one-off," ...

Refers to products that are factory-packaged and available for sale to either a company or to the general public. ...



    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/Off_the_shelf/Croatian
    www.pcmag.com/encyclopedia_term/0,2542,t=off-the-shelf&i=48304,00.asp - 87k -
Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iz postojećih zaliha/sa skladišta


Explanation:
from existing stock: readily obtainable or taken from an existing stock of merchandise or supplies
/Encarta Encyclopedia/



Zlatomir Zivkovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Najljepsa hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search