water table

Serbo-Croat translation: nivo podzemne vode

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water table
Serbo-Croat translation:nivo podzemne vode
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

10:14 Apr 11, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: water table
Pronasla sam da se na hrvatskom kaze vodno lice, pa ne znam da li se i na srpskom kaze isto...
Ana_pg
nivo podzemne vode
Explanation:
ref. Rudarski rečnik, Rudarski institut, Beograd

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_table
It may be conveniently visualized as the 'surface' of the ground water in a given vicinity.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Definitivno je nivo podzemne vode.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nivo podzemne vode
Mira Stepanovic
4 +1nivo vode
Slobodan Jovanovic
3 -2vodena površina
Natasa Djurovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
vodena površina


Explanation:
Ako ste sigurni da je lice u pitanju.
Table može biti i splav, daska... Dajte kontekst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-04-11 10:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podzemne vode= water table
Provereno u recniku

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mira Stepanovic: sorry, vodena površina = water surface; podzemne vode = ground water http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Groundwater
6 hrs
  -> Hvala za Naftni rjecnik koji ste nam ponudili

disagree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: Mira vam je objasnila a nije ni splav ni daska
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nivo podzemne vode


Explanation:
ref. Rudarski rečnik, Rudarski institut, Beograd

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_table
It may be conveniently visualized as the 'surface' of the ground water in a given vicinity.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Definitivno je nivo podzemne vode.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala puno, Vasi komentari su uvijek korisni.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
13 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
5 days

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
15 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nivo vode


Explanation:
Građevinski rečnik, Branko Vukičević, Privredni pegled, Beogrd, 1981


    Reference: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Perched+water+tabl...
Slobodan Jovanovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Mira Stepanovic: Pitanja koja postavlja koleginica Ana su iz oblasti hidro-geologije, konkretno se radi o podzemnim vodama tako da ovo rešenje dato na osnovu građevinskog rečnika koji je vrlo pouzdan (ali naravno u svojoj oblasti) nije potpuno u datom kontekstu.
1 day 13 hrs
  -> slazem se




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search