seal

Serbo-Croat translation: zaptivač

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seal
Serbo-Croat translation:zaptivač
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

11:37 May 14, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: seal
unable to install annular fill and seals in collapsing ground (govori se o rotacionim busilicama)
Ana_pg
zaptivač
Explanation:
seal - zaptivač, zaptivka ref. Građ. rečnik, B. Vukičević

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/seal
3. A substance, especially an adhesive agent such as wax or putty, used to close or secure something or to prevent seepage of moisture or air.

http://dictionary.die.net/seal
7: fastener that provides a tight and perfect closure
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zaptivač
Mira Stepanovic
3zapushachi
Speakering (X)


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zapushachi


Explanation:
not an expert, wild guess

Speakering (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zaptivač


Explanation:
seal - zaptivač, zaptivka ref. Građ. rečnik, B. Vukičević

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/seal
3. A substance, especially an adhesive agent such as wax or putty, used to close or secure something or to prevent seepage of moisture or air.

http://dictionary.die.net/seal
7: fastener that provides a tight and perfect closure

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Hvala Kristina!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search