International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

flat tax

Serbo-Croat translation: jedinstvena (fiksna) poreska stopa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat tax
Serbo-Croat translation:jedinstvena (fiksna) poreska stopa
Entered by: Ljiljana Malovic

13:55 Apr 28, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / taxes
English term or phrase: flat tax
trebalo bi da je pausalni porez, ali se taj porez obicno razrezuje ne u procentima nego kao pausalna suma za odredjenu aktivnost?

evo konteksta:

Soon after its election in November 2004, the government of Romanian Prime Minister Colin Popescu Tariceanu launched a radical fiscal reform, introducing a flat tax or 16 per cent on incomes and profits. Although the move makes sense within the larger European context, some have questioned the government's timing.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
jedinstvena (fiksna) poreska stopa
Explanation:
zasto je ne nazovete jedinstvenom ili fiksnom poreskom stopom, pausalno je jednokratno.

Pausalna cijena se npr. placa za struju nakon sto se sat ocita. Prvo se placa mjesecna cijena (fiksna), a onda se na kraju godine ocita brojilo i 'odreze se pausal'- jednokratno. Tako su meni objasnili kad su mi 'odrezali' racun za struju i vodu'
Selected response from:

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Grading comment
to je to, hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jedinstvena (fiksna) poreska stopa
Ljiljana Malovic
4pausal, pausalni porez
Natasa Grubor


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pausal, pausalni porez


Explanation:
...kao sto ste i pretpostavili

Q.What does "flat" mean?
A. "Flat" simply means "no graduation", or everybody pays the same rate. If you graph income levels with tax rates, there is no rise -- it is "flat."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-28 14:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps... ponekad je taj porez na osnovu procjene (procenta), i onda ostaje takav neko vrijeme. Ponekad je to gruba procjena strucnjaka koji predloze izvjesnu sumu za porez.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/Lobby/7146/flattax.html
Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SSL-Maida B: Upravo tako, radi se o odreðenom iznosu, dakle ne procentualno utvrðenom ili sl. vec o pausalnom iznosu koji je unaprijed utvrðen.
11 mins

disagree  Miomira Brankovic: Paušal znaèi da se odredi iznos poreza na osnovu procene, a ne na osnovu stvarnog prihoda, prometa i sl, a u pitanju se govori o jedinstvenoj (jednakoj za sve) stopi koja se primenjuje na stvarni prihod ili profit. Suprotno progresivnom oporezivanju.
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jedinstvena (fiksna) poreska stopa


Explanation:
zasto je ne nazovete jedinstvenom ili fiksnom poreskom stopom, pausalno je jednokratno.

Pausalna cijena se npr. placa za struju nakon sto se sat ocita. Prvo se placa mjesecna cijena (fiksna), a onda se na kraju godine ocita brojilo i 'odreze se pausal'- jednokratno. Tako su meni objasnili kad su mi 'odrezali' racun za struju i vodu'


Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
to je to, hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic: jedinstvena. Izraz je dobar, ali primer sa strujom nije: vi u toku godine plaæate paušal (procenjenu potrošnju), a zatim na kraju godine razliku na osnovu stvarnog utroška.
4 hrs
  -> danas ocito nije moj dan. Pocela sam dobro, pa onda zapetljala.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search