International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

hard ROL

Serbo-Croat translation: cvrst lei, cvrsta valuta (rumunski lei)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard ROL
Serbo-Croat translation:cvrst lei, cvrsta valuta (rumunski lei)
Entered by: Natasa Grubor

14:03 Apr 28, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / taxes
English term or phrase: hard ROL
to je rumunska valuta(lei):

This, along with tax reform and a number of other institutional shocks -- freer floating of the lei (ROL), administered price and tariff rises, the introduction of the hard ROL, the shifting to direct inflation targeting, a new labour code, and the requirements of the EU competition policy -- will test the economy's capacity to adjust smoothly
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
cvrst lei, cvrsta valuta
Explanation:
mozda ovo pomogne.. samo sam "medium" sigurna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-28 21:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili stabilan lei
Selected response from:

Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cvrst lei, cvrsta valuta
Natasa Grubor
4cvrst lev (ROL)
Ljiljana Malovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard rol
cvrst lev (ROL)


Explanation:
Koliko ja znam, rumunska valuta se kod nas zvala LEV, a ne LEI (Lei je engleski izraz)
ROL je skracenica = Romanian Lei i treba je ostaviti u zagradi
bas kao npr.: americkih dolara (USD)

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Miomira Brankovic: Lev je bugarska valuta, a lej rumunska. Imate sve valute sa zvaniènim simbolima na http://www.xe.com/ucc/. ROL je zvanièna meðunarodna skraæenica za lej i ne prevodi se, baš kao što ste naveli.
5 hrs
  -> Ma naravno. No, bez obzira, mozda bi ipak treblo napisati Lej, a ne Lei. Bilo kako bilo, u svakom slucaju je bolje napisati Lei (u originalu) nego 'prevesti' pa pobrkati drzave (kao ja), pa eto onda belaja.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hard rol
cvrst lei, cvrsta valuta


Explanation:
mozda ovo pomogne.. samo sam "medium" sigurna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-28 21:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili stabilan lei


    www.roembus.org/english/business/ buletine_economice/2003/ec_bul_11-2003.htm
    www.businessromania.com/?x=country&op=e_s - 32k
Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic: èvrst (konvertibilan) lej
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search