non-governmental credit

Serbo-Croat translation: mikro-krediti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-governmental credit
Serbo-Croat translation:mikro-krediti
Entered by: Ljiljana Malovic

14:07 Apr 28, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / taxes
English term or phrase: non-governmental credit
Data regarding the commercial deficit over the first two months of the year point to the continued growth trend: it is approximately 80 per cent higher compared to the same period in 2004. The current account deficit has also continued to grow at a fast pace, with the non-governmental credit setting the pace.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
mikro-krediti
Explanation:
Mikro-kreditiranje je vrsta pomoci nezaposlenima da zapocnu svoj ' biznis' (da se osamostale i 'skinu' sa lista nezaposlenih - biroa)koji se odavno primjenjuje u industrijalizovanim zemljama.
Kod nas je odnedavno pocelo da se primjenjuje takvo nesto - nevladine organizacije i razne banke daju kredite ljudima da se osamostale. to je non-governmental crediting jer ga ne finansira drzava.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-28 15:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ilo.org/public/english/region/eurpro/budapest/dow...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-04-28 15:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jos ga nazivaju i kredit za nevladin sektor
Selected response from:

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Grading comment
to je to, hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mikro-krediti
Ljiljana Malovic
5nevladin kredit
SSL-Maida B


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nevladin kredit


Explanation:
---

SSL-Maida B
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ljiljana Malovic: to bi bio bukvalan prevod, ali se radi u stvari o micro-financing - finansiranje male privrede
1 hr
  -> Nema veze što je to bukvalan prevod, tako se i prevodi, naime nevladini krediti su svi krediti koji nisu vezani ya državne institucije, ukljuèujuæi mikro-kredite. S druge strane mikro-krediti mogu, a ne moraju biti u portfelju nevladinih organizacija i sl

agree  Sladjana: Slazem se sa Majdinim odgovorom i naknadno datim komentarom ! :-)
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mikro-krediti


Explanation:
Mikro-kreditiranje je vrsta pomoci nezaposlenima da zapocnu svoj ' biznis' (da se osamostale i 'skinu' sa lista nezaposlenih - biroa)koji se odavno primjenjuje u industrijalizovanim zemljama.
Kod nas je odnedavno pocelo da se primjenjuje takvo nesto - nevladine organizacije i razne banke daju kredite ljudima da se osamostale. to je non-governmental crediting jer ga ne finansira drzava.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-28 15:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ilo.org/public/english/region/eurpro/budapest/dow...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-04-28 15:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jos ga nazivaju i kredit za nevladin sektor

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
to je to, hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rina LS
24 mins
  -> hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search