twin deficit

Serbo-Croat translation: dvostruki deficit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twin deficit
Serbo-Croat translation:dvostruki deficit
Entered by: Rina LS

14:12 Apr 28, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / taxes
English term or phrase: twin deficit
As a new member, Romania will be joining several neighbours which have accumulated high budget deficits due to accession costs. But the situation in the Czech Republic, Hungary and Poland differs significantly from that of Romania. In those countries, budget revenues are larger by a few GDP percentage points, making it easier to enact painful adjustments on the expenditure side of the budget in case these cuts are needed. Moreover, in these countries the "twin deficits" logic is operative, with external deficits co-existing with considerable budget deficits -- thus, a major decrease of the budget deficit would likely lead to an appropriate fall of the current account deficit, were a balance of payments adjustment badly needed.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
logika dvostrukog deficita
Explanation:
pre nego dvojnog, jer dvojno ima sasvim drugo znacenje od dvostrukog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-06 04:30:22 (GMT) Post-grading [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

hvala najlepse
Selected response from:

Rina LS
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2logika dvostrukog deficita
Rina LS
4... logika "dvojnog deficita"...
SSL-Maida B


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... logika "dvojnog deficita"...


Explanation:
----

SSL-Maida B
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
logika dvostrukog deficita


Explanation:
pre nego dvojnog, jer dvojno ima sasvim drugo znacenje od dvostrukog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-06 04:30:22 (GMT) Post-grading [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

hvala najlepse

Rina LS
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana: Slazem se :)
2 hrs
  -> hvala lepo

agree  Miomira Brankovic
4 hrs
  -> zahvaljujem




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search