State of the art

Serbo-Croat translation: prema: 1. najvisim standardima tehnologije, 2. vrhunskoj tehnologiji, ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:State of the art
Serbo-Croat translation:prema: 1. najvisim standardima tehnologije, 2. vrhunskoj tehnologiji, ...
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

11:25 Jul 30, 2007
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Distribution Agreement
English term or phrase: State of the art
Našao sam na Guglu definiciju, ali da li postoji neki standardni izraz na sh?

"the highest degree of development of an art or technique at a particular time; "the state of the art in space travel"


The EAN Code or representation of the bar code attached to the products merely shows the allocation to the European article number. The non-legibility of the code only justifies a notice of defect if the fault quota acceptable according to the respective state of the art is exceeded, and if this is due to intent or gross negligence on the part of The Company. The relevant regulations of CCG (Centrale für Coorganisation) shall apply.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
prema: 1. najvisim standardima tehnologije, 2. vrhunskoj tehnologiji, ...
Explanation:
3. prihvacenim standardima najnovije tehnologije

4. najmodernijim dostignucima
itd.
Selected response from:

Radica Schenck
Germany
Grading comment
U ovom slučaju je to, hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6zadnja riječ tehnike
Karen Ordanic
4 +3prema: 1. najvisim standardima tehnologije, 2. vrhunskoj tehnologiji, ...
Radica Schenck
5pregled stanja
Vjekoslav Pavic
4remek delo, remek-delo
Betty M.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state of the art
remek delo, remek-delo


Explanation:
The only possible translation that I am aware of...

Betty M.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state of the art
pregled stanja


Explanation:
Remek delo je **masterpiece**

Vjekoslav Pavic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
state of the art
zadnja riječ tehnike


Explanation:
M. Gačić
Rječnik prava

zadnja riječ tehnike, najnovije stanje, posljednje dostignuće

Karen Ordanic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Jovanovic: Ili "poslednja reč tehnike"
1 min
  -> Hvala

agree  Natasa Djurovic
35 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  CroAnglo
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: To je to!
5 hrs

agree  A.Đapo
5 hrs

agree  Miomira Brankovic: poslednja reč tehnike u srpskoj varijanti
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
state of the art
prema: 1. najvisim standardima tehnologije, 2. vrhunskoj tehnologiji, ...


Explanation:
3. prihvacenim standardima najnovije tehnologije

4. najmodernijim dostignucima
itd.


Radica Schenck
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
U ovom slučaju je to, hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iva Pajvancic
24 mins
  -> hvala.

agree  mita
15 hrs
  -> hvala.

agree  Marija Petrovic (X)
18 hrs
  -> hvala.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search