Voting trust agreement

Serbo-Croat translation: Sporazum o glasanju

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Voting trust agreement
Serbo-Croat translation:Sporazum o glasanju

23:05 May 21, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-05-25 09:54:16 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Voting trust agreement
The Majority of Voting Rights

No.1 expressly refers to the majority of voting rights and not the majority of shares, and includes
-the majority of voting rights in a company, while only voting rights that result directly from the corporate participation, are to be targeted - voting rights derived from voting trust agreements are explicitly not included herein.
lelak (X)
Sporazum o glasanju
Explanation:
Sporazum kojim se glasačka prava jednog ili više akcionara prenose na punomoćnika

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voting_trust

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-05-22 11:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

~ voting rights derived from voting trust agreements are explicitly not included herein. ~ glasačka prava izvedena iz sporazuma.. (glasovi punomoćnika)
Selected response from:

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sporazum o glasanju
Vesna Maširević
5"punomoć" za zastupanje
Dragana Samardžijević
3Ugovor trusta o deponovanju akcija
M. Vučković
3ugovor glasačkog udruženja
Aleksandar Ristić


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voting trust agreement
ugovor glasačkog udruženja


Explanation:
http://www.doiserbia.nb.rs/img/doi/0032-8979/2005/0032-89790...

Aleksandar Ristić
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voting trust agreement
Sporazum o glasanju


Explanation:
Sporazum kojim se glasačka prava jednog ili više akcionara prenose na punomoćnika

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voting_trust

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-05-22 11:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

~ voting rights derived from voting trust agreements are explicitly not included herein. ~ glasačka prava izvedena iz sporazuma.. (glasovi punomoćnika)

Example sentence(s):
  • Sporazum akcionara o glasanju je ugovor/sporazum između izvjesnog broja akcionara Društva sa ciljem da se unaprijed odredi kako da glasaju po osnovu svojih akcija, na određeni način i o određenim pitanjima na Skupštini akcionara...

    Reference: http://www.montecargo.me/downloads/privatizacija%20mc%20inde...
    Reference: http://www.zcg-prevoz.me/downloads/zakoni/Statut_Prevoz.pdf
Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Hvala! ;)

agree  Natasa Djurovic
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Hvala ;)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voting trust agreement
Ugovor trusta o deponovanju akcija


Explanation:
na srpskom nema urednog prevoda ovog termina

trust - trust u ovom slučaju

voting trust - trust koji običnim akcionarima nudi da svoje akcije deponuju za jedan fiksni period čime se odriču prava glasa(maksimalno 10 godina) , ali zadržavaju druga prava (pravo glasa dobija trust)
Voting Trust Certificate - potvrda trusta o deponovanju akcija
Rečnik bankarstva i finansija - Biljana Simurdić

A voting trust is a trust whereby the shares in a company of one or more shareholders and the voting rights attached thereto are legally transferred to a trustee, usually for a specified period of time (the "trust period"). In some voting trusts, the trustee may also be granted additional powers (such as to sell or redeem the shares). At the end of the trust period, the shares would ordinarily be re-transferred to the beneficiary(ies), although in practice many voting trusts contain provisions for them to re-vested on the voting trusts with identical terms.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voting_trust

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/v/votingtrustagreement.asp

primer ugovora
http://contracts.onecle.com/talk/aol.vote.1997.02.22.shtml

M. Vučković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 39

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voting trust agreement
"punomoć" za zastupanje


Explanation:
Na osnovu donja dva primera se vidi da je u sporazum između vlasnika akcija i punomoćenika koji dobija pravo da glasa u njihovo ime.

"Voting Trust Agreement - Appointment by Shareholder
This Voting Trust Agreement is between a corporation, a shareholder and a voting trustee. The voting trustee is appointed by the shareholder to vote the shares of the corporation owned by the shareholder according to the wishes of the shareholder.
This form includes special formatting features to assist you in completing the agreement."
http://www.findlegalforms.com/product/voting-trust-agreement...

"Voting Trust Agreement
A Voting Trust Agreement is an agreement whereby a voting trust is created and the shares in a company of one or more shareholders are legally transferred to a trustee for a certain period of time. In most Voting Trust Agreements, the trustee appointed is granted additional powers such as the ability to sell the shares. At the termination of the term of the trust, the shares held by the trustee would be transferred back to the shareholders."
http://www.entrepreneur.com/formnet/form/1149


U domaćoj terminologiji se radi o dokumentu koji se naziva "Punomoćje" za zastupanje:

"Pravo neposrednog učešća u radu i odlučivanju na sednici Skupštine imaju akcionari odnosno punomoćnici akcionara, koji raspolažu sa najmanje 3.000 akcija sa pravom glasa.
Punomoćje za zastupanje dostavlja se najkasnije pet dana pre održavanja sednice."
http://www.vetzavodzemun.com/poslednje_novosti.html

"2.1 Punomocja za zastupanje dostavljaju se „Rotor“ AD Beograd, Pravnoj službi sa naznakom „Punomocje“ poštom ili licno
...
7.1 Upozoravamo akcionare da ukoliko daju punomocje za zastupanje, imaju u vidu mogucnosti:
7.1.1 da punomocniku odrede stepen ovlašcenja i preciziraju o kojim odlukama predloženim za skupštinu akcionara punomocnik može da glasa.
7.1.2 da daju instrukcije o nacinu glasanja ( ZA / PROTIV / UZDRŽAN )
7.1.3 da punomocnik može glasati i bez davanja uputstava o nacinu glasanja"
http://www.rotor-zemun.com/izjava.pdf

"P U N O M O C
...Zastupati me na sjednici skupštine akcionara,
• Ostvarivati pravo glasa kao akcionar po svim tackama dnevnog reda,
• Donositi sve odluke na koje ja kao akcionar po osnovu vlasništva na akcijama imam pravo,
• Prodati moje akcije trecem licu bez ogranicenja,
• Po potrebi i vlastitom nahodenju preduzimati druge pravne poslove u okviru mog prava iz akcija ,pravo potpisivati u moje ime ,vršiti i
primati uplate u moje ime i zastupati me kod svih organa i organa u vezi mog prava iz akcija..."
http://www.opstinaprijedor.org/images/stored/Obrasci/Opsta u...

Dragana Samardžijević
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search