scud

Serbo-Croat translation: račić (taltridae)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scud
Serbo-Croat translation:račić (taltridae)
Entered by: V&M Stanković

22:57 Apr 5, 2006
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
English term or phrase: scud
Isto nema konteksta. A jedino sam ovo pronašla:
“scud: an aquatic macroinvertebrate; an amphipod of the phylum Arthropoda, class Crustacea; have many appendages and two pairs of antennae; are very fast swimmers; look like shrimp; somewhat sensitive to pollution.”
(http://www.pen.k12.va.us/VDOE/LFB/glossary/s.html)
V&M Stanković
Serbia
zglavkar
Explanation:
This is just from searching in google using the scientific name and site:.yu to look for Serbian sites/references

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-04-06 14:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm mislim da na latinskom je taltridae, ali na Srpskom


http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:ikCCQNmR5BIJ:www.smm.org...
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
hvala na trudu i pomoći
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3neka vrsta račića
Jelena Bubalo
1zglavkar
Mihailolja


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neka vrsta račića


Explanation:
Evo i slike:
http://www.fcps.k12.va.us/StratfordLandingES/Ecology/mpages/...

Jelena Bubalo
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Notes to answerer
Asker: hvala, ali koji je to "neki..." - treba da upišem tačan (i proveren) naziv, zar ne?


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
zglavkar


Explanation:
This is just from searching in google using the scientific name and site:.yu to look for Serbian sites/references

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-04-06 14:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm mislim da na latinskom je taltridae, ali na Srpskom


http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:ikCCQNmR5BIJ:www.smm.org...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=phylum+Arthropoda+sit...
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala na trudu i pomoći
Notes to answerer
Asker: da, pripada kolu zglavkara (Phylum Arthropoda), ali meni treba prevod naziva baš tog račića(?) - "scud"





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search