freezer burn

Serbo-Croat translation: "ozebline"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freezer burn
Serbo-Croat translation:"ozebline"
Entered by: Maja Matic

13:53 Aug 17, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: freezer burn
Treba mi srpski / hrvatski / bosanski ekvivalent, ovo dole je objašnjenje. Na nemaèkom je Gefrierbrand. Hvala!

What is freezer burn?

Moisture loss or ice crystals evaporating from the surface area of a product produce freezer burn. Freezer burn appears as a fuzzy, grayish-white spot on the food surface. Freezer burn is not harmful but it causes off-flavors and dries out and toughens food. It can be prevented by wrapping food in moisture-vapor-proof material and storing it for the recommended length of time. Covering fruit with syrup and cooked meat with gravy or sauce also helps prevent freezer burn
Maja Matic
"ozeblina"
Explanation:
Prije zatvaranja vreæice dobro istisnite zrak jer on isušuje namirnicu, zbog èega nastaju sive toèkice - "ozebline". Na tim mjestima tada lako dolazi do oksidativnih promjena te kemijskih reakcija koje uzrokuju nastanak neugodnih mirisa
http://www.coolinarika.com/u_kuhinji/gastro_report/nesto_vis...
Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1smrzotine
Natasa Grubor
3 +2"ozeblina"
Miomira Brankovic
4promene organoleptickih karakteristika
pickwick
2 -1budj
Jelena Bubalo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promene organoleptickih karakteristika


Explanation:
ili organolepticke promene

pickwick
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
budj


Explanation:
Verovatno postoji i drugaciji termin, ali tako opisane mrlje na konzerviranoj hrani u ovom kraju nazivaju budj.

Jelena Bubalo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Miomira Brankovic: Buð, plesan/plijesan (engl. mold, mildew) je organskog gljiviènog porekla i razvija se na vlažnoj podlozi, a traži se termin za promenu izazvanu preteranim isušivanjem normalne vlage iz namirnice zbog neadekvatnog zamrzavanja, što izaziva diskoloraciju.
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"ozeblina"


Explanation:
Prije zatvaranja vreæice dobro istisnite zrak jer on isušuje namirnicu, zbog èega nastaju sive toèkice - "ozebline". Na tim mjestima tada lako dolazi do oksidativnih promjena te kemijskih reakcija koje uzrokuju nastanak neugodnih mirisa
http://www.coolinarika.com/u_kuhinji/gastro_report/nesto_vis...


Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković
2 mins
  -> Hvala, Vesna.

agree  Petra Potocnik Vukelic: to je to, ali mora biti u navodnicima
12 hrs
  -> Naravno, zato sam ih i ostavila.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smrzotine


Explanation:
posto se za voce i povrce kaze da su promrzli onda mi smrzotine zvuci ok
ima i "promrzline" ali to izgleda vazi samo za zive bica

Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic: Izgleda da ne postoji adekvatan termin na SH, pa bi se moglo reæi i "smrzotina" i "promrzlina", ali obavezno pod navodnicama, da se napravi razlika u odnosu na povrede (rane) izazvane hladnoæom i mrazom.
37 mins
  -> hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search