sugar brands

Serbo-Croat translation: marke nečokoladnih proizvoda sa šećerom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-chocolate sugar brands
Serbo-Croat translation:marke nečokoladnih proizvoda sa šećerom
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

19:37 May 5, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: sugar brands
Mars’ non-chocolate sugar brands – including Starburst® and Skittles®
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
marke proizvoda
Explanation:
mislim da bi pitanje trebalo da glasi: non-chocolate sugar brands
što znači:
marke proizvoda bez čokolade i sa šećerom ili koje sadrže šećer
(za razliku od onih koji ne sadrže šećer, bez sadržaja šećera, tj. sugar-free)

http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/summary_0199-6196927_ITM
Retailers who feared that the sugar-free/diet candy category was shrinking away can rest assured that the business is merely shifting, not declining. In fact, non-chocolate sugar-free candy currently is one of the fastest-growing segments of the candy business. This is welcome news since sugar-free has been a segment delivering sweet gross margins and often incremental sales.

Ako pogledate ovde:
http://www.starburst.com/products.jsp
pod '(nutritional info)' videćete da je sadržaj šećera u ovom proizvodu 34g


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-05-06 07:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

našla sam i izraz 'nečokoladni', doduše izgleda da se ne koristi baš često, pa to onda bilo:
'marke nečokoladnih proizvoda sa šećerom'
http://sh.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNiNR-N
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2marke proizvoda
Mira Stepanovic
4šećerne vrste
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
3 +1marke šećera
Sladjana


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marke šećera


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-05-05 19:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.veggieboards.com/boards/showthread.php?

t=82698http://www.findownersearch.com/category/SUGAR/

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kornelija Karalic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
šećerne vrste


Explanation:
šećerne vrste, proizvode

dve vrste slatkiša:Starburst® and Skittles®

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sladjana: šećerne vrste ili vrste šećera su: bijeli šećer, žuti šećer, grubi šećer, fini šećer. Marka šećera se odnosi na proizvođača, tj. marke su zaštitni znakovi proizvođača. Jedna marka može da obuhvati jednu/više vrsta šećera. Starburst i Skittles su proizvođ.
4 hrs
  -> Da, to sam in navela kao drugu opciju. Secerne vrste/proizvodi. Hvala na misljenju.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marke proizvoda


Explanation:
mislim da bi pitanje trebalo da glasi: non-chocolate sugar brands
što znači:
marke proizvoda bez čokolade i sa šećerom ili koje sadrže šećer
(za razliku od onih koji ne sadrže šećer, bez sadržaja šećera, tj. sugar-free)

http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/summary_0199-6196927_ITM
Retailers who feared that the sugar-free/diet candy category was shrinking away can rest assured that the business is merely shifting, not declining. In fact, non-chocolate sugar-free candy currently is one of the fastest-growing segments of the candy business. This is welcome news since sugar-free has been a segment delivering sweet gross margins and often incremental sales.

Ako pogledate ovde:
http://www.starburst.com/products.jsp
pod '(nutritional info)' videćete da je sadržaj šećera u ovom proizvodu 34g


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-05-06 07:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

našla sam i izraz 'nečokoladni', doduše izgleda da se ne koristi baš često, pa to onda bilo:
'marke nečokoladnih proizvoda sa šećerom'
http://sh.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNiNR-N

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milica Maravić
3 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: slažem se - nečokoladni odgovara tu
9 hrs
  -> Hvala Vera!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search