mints

Serbo-Croat translation: mentol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mints
Serbo-Croat translation:mentol
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

12:23 Oct 16, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: mints
Our company produces mints, breath fresheners, drops, sprays and strips (hereinafter: mints).

Kako da to sumiram u jednoj reči?
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
mentol
Explanation:
svi ti proizvodi sadrže ono što mi nazivamo 'mentol' - mentol bombone, osveživači daha itd.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mentol
Mira Stepanovic
5 +2Breath Fresheners or Breath Mints
Sanda Poljakovic


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mentol


Explanation:
svi ti proizvodi sadrže ono što mi nazivamo 'mentol' - mentol bombone, osveživači daha itd.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goran Tasic
1 hr
  -> Hvala Gorane!

agree  zoe1
3 hrs
  -> Hvala Zorice!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
5 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Kristina Kolic
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Hvala Kristina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Breath Fresheners or Breath Mints


Explanation:
To je engleski naziv, pozdrav

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-16 13:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da li ti treba srpski ili engleski termin? Nova sam :)

Sanda Poljakovic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goran Tasic: Da, koleginice, ovde se daje prevod na srspki kada je upit na engleskom :-). Dobro nam došla.
40 mins
  -> Hvala :-) s obzirom da se spominju i pastile i sprejevi i osveživači i daha i kapi, a sve na bazi mentola ja bih umesto "mints" stavila "preparati na bazi mentola" ili "mentol preparati" posto nema jedinstvenog izraza kod nas

agree  TamaraP: pojam iz odgovora na komentar
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search