plate count

Serbo-Croat translation: ukupan broj bakterija

13:05 Mar 17, 2009
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / cocoa powder beverage
English term or phrase: plate count
Sensorial characteristics/Bacteriological content: total plate count 10.000/g.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbo-Croat translation:ukupan broj bakterija
Explanation:
Na dole navedenom linku možete naći izraz koji smo naveli.

www.vet.bg.ac.yu/~namirnice/download/pdf_hig_mleka/005 Nepa...
Selected response from:

Goran & Snežana Erdei
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ukupan broj bakterija
Goran & Snežana Erdei
3ukupna količina bakterija
Dinap


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ukupna količina bakterija


Explanation:
prijedlog, ne znam jel ovo 100% točan stručni izraz...Uglavnom radi se o kvantifikaciji mikroorrganizama u uzorku.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-03-17 13:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ili ukupni broj bakterija, evo potvrde u donjem prijevodu engleskog teksta:

"The bacteria Total Plate Count (TPC), Lactobacilli, pH and water activity influencing the shelf life of Greek vacuum-packed, heat-treated sausages kept at 7 0C were investigated. Samples of six types of whole and sliced, vacuum packed sausages were tested at weekly intervals and until sensory defects occurred. The TPC and Lactobacilli reached counts of about or over 108 cfu/g at the end of the products’ shelf life and were followed by a drop in pH to about or below 5.7. The findings showed that the shelf life of all the products falls short of the producer’s recommended sell-by-date, due to higher counts of bacteria and to a faster pH fall of the products."

"Istraživanje je provedeno da bi se odredio utjecaj ukupnog broja bakterija, laktobacila, pH i djelovanje vode na trajnost grčkih kobasica pakiranih u vakuumu pohranjenih pri temperaturi od 7 oC. Uzorci šest vrsta cijelih ili narezanih kobasica bili su pretraživani u tjednim razmacima sve dok se nisu promijenila njihova organoleptička svojstva. Ukupan broj bakterija i laktobacila dosegao je ili je bio veći od 108 kolonija/g pri kraju roka upotrebe što je pratio i pad pH vrijednosti na oko 5,7 ili niže. Rezultati su pokazali da bi, zbog većeg broja bakterija i bržeg pada pH vrijednosti proizvoda, rok upotrebe svih testiranih proizvoda morao biti kraći od onoga koji preporučuje proizvođač."

http://hrcak.srce.hr/index.php?show=clanak&id_clanak_jezik=3...
-


    Reference: http://www.hpa-standardmethods.org.uk/documents/food/pdf/F11...
Dinap
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ukupan broj bakterija


Explanation:
Na dole navedenom linku možete naći izraz koji smo naveli.

www.vet.bg.ac.yu/~namirnice/download/pdf_hig_mleka/005 Nepa...

Goran & Snežana Erdei
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana Daniels: Zanima me zašto je napisano 10.000 a ne 10,000? Ukupan broj bakterija je, naravno, ceo broj.
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
13 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search