sack cheese

Serbo-Croat translation: sir iz mijeha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sack cheese
Serbo-Croat translation:sir iz mijeha
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

16:32 Mar 17, 2009
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: sack cheese
A famous local product from Herzegovina is cheese from sheep milk. The locals refer to it as "sack cheese", since they age it in a container made of an inside-out sheepskin. The aromatic herbs consumed by the sheep give the cheese a strong, distinctive taste.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
sir iz mijeha
Explanation:
sir iz mijeha.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min. (2009-03-17 16:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.okusihercegovinu.org/sadrzaj_vise.asp?id_s=5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min. (2009-03-17 16:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uhr-bih.ba/old/vijest-065.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 min. (2009-03-17 17:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dw-world.de/dw/article/0,2144,3807723,00.html
http://www.poljoprivredakonjic.ba/farmer1.html
Selected response from:

Kornelija Halkic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sir iz mijeha
Kornelija Halkic
4sir iz mišine ( miha )
Lingua 5B


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sir iz mišine ( miha )


Explanation:

Mih (mišina) = naprava od kozje (ovčije) kože u kojoj se nosila mast ili sir

http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suradnik:Dome

Proizvodi koji se ovdje nude su sir iz mišine, neuzgojene divlje kamenice, ... Sir iz mišine je prepoznatlji proizvod šibenskog kraja koji svojim dugom ...

www.widigo.hr/sibensko-kninska-zupanija/sibenik/lifestyle/g... - 14k -

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sir iz mijeha


Explanation:
sir iz mijeha.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min. (2009-03-17 16:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.okusihercegovinu.org/sadrzaj_vise.asp?id_s=5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min. (2009-03-17 16:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uhr-bih.ba/old/vijest-065.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 min. (2009-03-17 17:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dw-world.de/dw/article/0,2144,3807723,00.html
http://www.poljoprivredakonjic.ba/farmer1.html

Kornelija Halkic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Croatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic: tačno tako
4 mins
  -> Hvala,Brankaram:-)

agree  Anira
1 hr
  -> Hvala,Anira!:-)

agree  Lingua 5B: da, mislim da je onaj mih ikavica. Mada nije baš ni jasan izvor one moje reference.
2 hrs
  -> Hvala Lingua 5B!:-)Da,"ikavica"...dvije varijante.:-)

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
5 hrs
  -> Hvala,LaraDjR!:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search