inside-out sheepskin

Serbo-Croat translation: izvrnuta ovčija koža

16:33 Mar 17, 2009
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: inside-out sheepskin
A famous local product from Herzegovina is cheese from sheep milk. The locals refer to it as "sack cheese", since they age it in a container made of an inside-out sheepskin. The aromatic herbs consumed by the sheep give the cheese a strong, distinctive taste.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbo-Croat translation:izvrnuta ovčija koža
Explanation:

...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-03-17 16:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

možda i " izvraćena", ali izvrnuta je češće kad je riječ o industrijskoj koži.
Selected response from:

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5izvrnuta ovčija koža
Lingua 5B
3prevrnuti ovčiji burag
Goran & Snežana Erdei


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
izvrnuta ovčija koža


Explanation:

...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-03-17 16:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

možda i " izvraćena", ali izvrnuta je češće kad je riječ o industrijskoj koži.

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anira: Radi se, kako ste i rekli, o ovcijoj izvrnutoj kozi. Evo i slika: http://www.okusihercegovinu.org/sadrzaj_vise.asp?id_s=5
1 hr

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
5 hrs

agree  Marija Jankovic: mozda i prevrnuta ovcija koza
20 hrs

agree  Kornelija Halkic
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Tidza
2 days 3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prevrnuti ovčiji burag


Explanation:
Jeste da stoji reč sheepskin koja po definiciji iz rečnika zaista znači ovčija koža, ali čini nam se da predlog koji smo naveli više odgovara zbog rečenice The aromatic herbs consumed by the sheep give the cheese a strong, distinctive taste. Teško da bi se karakteristični ukus biljaka koje je ovca jela mogao naći u koži, ali u buragu bi mogao.

Goran & Snežana Erdei
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lingua 5B: U mlijeku je ukus, u mlijeku od kojeg se pravi sir. Na to se odnosi rečenica koju ste naveli. Prehrana krave / ovce utiče na ukus i aromu mlijeka, time i sira.
20 mins

neutral  Marija Jankovic: slazem se sa Linguom 5 B
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search