get-up

Serbo-Croat translation: izrada, oprema

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get-up
Serbo-Croat translation:izrada, oprema
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

21:39 Jul 1, 2009
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / catering business
English term or phrase: get-up
WHEREAS, the First Party has developed a unique and distract system (System) for establishing and operating Italian Restaurant using special secret recipes, unique menus and district service bearing the mark XXXX, ZZZZ, YYYY and such other trade names, service mark and trademark, as well as such trade dress and get-up as are now , or may hereafter be designated by the licensor in writing for use in connection with the System (the Proprietary Marks) ;
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
izrada, oprema
Explanation:
Prema rečniku M. Gačić:
get-up: oprema, izrada, ...
trade dress: komercijalna oprema proizvoda, komercijalni izgled proizvoda.


"A unique look (which is referred to as "trade dress" or "get-up") may incorporate a building shape, colour scheme, exterior or interior design, layout, menu items, packaging and/or employee uniforms."
(http://www.osler.com/resources.aspx?id=8222)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-07-02 07:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Možda i ovo pomogne:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law:_contracts/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-07-02 07:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Iz Prijedloga zakona o izmjenama i dopunama zakona o industrijskom dizajnu:
"Osnovna pitanja koja se uređuju predloženim Zakonom o izmjenama i dopunama Zakona o industrijskom dizajnu jesu:izmjena definicije proizvoda – industrijski dizajn sukladno praksi država Europske unije moguće je zaštititi i za tzv. get-up proizvoda. Radi se u stvari o cjelokupnoj opremi proizvoda pa čak i prostora. Tako je pred Uredom za harmonizaciju na unutarnjem tržištu kao industrijski dizajn get-up-a zaštićena primjerice unutrašnjost autobusa. Problem postoji u prijevodu ovog izraza i njegovoj definiciji. U vrijeme pisanja Zakona o industrijskog dizajna najčešče se kao get-up štitila oprema knjiga, pa je uslijed manjka drugog adekvatnog prijevoda u zakonsku definiciju ušla upravo «oprema knjiga» umjesto samog get-up-a. Međutim jasno je da je get-up puno širi pojam od same oprema knjige jer predstavlja opremu bilo kojeg proizvoda. Stoga se predlaže brisanje pojma «knjiga» tako da primjerični dio definicije proizvoda obuhvaća samo «opremu»."
(www.vlada.hr/hrvatski/content/download/81076/.../69_07.pdf )
Selected response from:

Aribas (X)
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3izrada, oprema
Aribas (X)
3originalan/zaštićeni/i- ili celokupan izgled/ dizajn/imidž (proizvoda)
Marika
3uniforma/odeća
Goran Tasic
3vizuelni imidz
Zoran Pavlovic


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
izrada, oprema


Explanation:
Prema rečniku M. Gačić:
get-up: oprema, izrada, ...
trade dress: komercijalna oprema proizvoda, komercijalni izgled proizvoda.


"A unique look (which is referred to as "trade dress" or "get-up") may incorporate a building shape, colour scheme, exterior or interior design, layout, menu items, packaging and/or employee uniforms."
(http://www.osler.com/resources.aspx?id=8222)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-07-02 07:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Možda i ovo pomogne:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law:_contracts/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-07-02 07:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Iz Prijedloga zakona o izmjenama i dopunama zakona o industrijskom dizajnu:
"Osnovna pitanja koja se uređuju predloženim Zakonom o izmjenama i dopunama Zakona o industrijskom dizajnu jesu:izmjena definicije proizvoda – industrijski dizajn sukladno praksi država Europske unije moguće je zaštititi i za tzv. get-up proizvoda. Radi se u stvari o cjelokupnoj opremi proizvoda pa čak i prostora. Tako je pred Uredom za harmonizaciju na unutarnjem tržištu kao industrijski dizajn get-up-a zaštićena primjerice unutrašnjost autobusa. Problem postoji u prijevodu ovog izraza i njegovoj definiciji. U vrijeme pisanja Zakona o industrijskog dizajna najčešče se kao get-up štitila oprema knjiga, pa je uslijed manjka drugog adekvatnog prijevoda u zakonsku definiciju ušla upravo «oprema knjiga» umjesto samog get-up-a. Međutim jasno je da je get-up puno širi pojam od same oprema knjige jer predstavlja opremu bilo kojeg proizvoda. Stoga se predlaže brisanje pojma «knjiga» tako da primjerični dio definicije proizvoda obuhvaća samo «opremu»."
(www.vlada.hr/hrvatski/content/download/81076/.../69_07.pdf )

Aribas (X)
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Pjevalica: Mislim da bi oprema ovdje bolje "legla" od izrade uz "izgled" za trade dress, tj. izgled i oprema
3 hrs
  -> Hvala Vam i na komentaru i na predlogu.

agree  Marija Cvetkovic: Sviđa mi se ovaj Vladin opis.
22 hrs
  -> Da, ponekad smo i mi prevodioci u harmoniji sa Vladom :-)

agree  Vesna Likar
2 days 1 hr
  -> Hvala Vam.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uniforma/odeća


Explanation:
uniforma ili odeća zaposlenih

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vizuelni imidz


Explanation:
mozda malo slodnoji prevod, ali to je to

Zoran Pavlovic
Native speaker of: Serbian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
originalan/zaštićeni/i- ili celokupan izgled/ dizajn/imidž (proizvoda)


Explanation:
"The protection of the design, overall appearance, get-up or trade dress of a product is multi-faceted and spans various fields.."

http://www.linexlegal.com/content.php?content_id=63396

Fraza bi mogla da glasi (neke od varijanti):"originalan i celokupan izgled/ dizajn/imidž (proizvoda) " ili samo: "celokupni izgled/ dizajn/imidž (proizvoda)"...

Marika
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search