charcuterie

Serbo-Croat translation: konzerviranje mesa, proizvodnja suhomesnatih proizvoda

12:07 Oct 16, 2009
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food term
English term or phrase: charcuterie
oblast u kulinarstvu
Graovac
Serbo-Croat translation:konzerviranje mesa, proizvodnja suhomesnatih proizvoda
Explanation:
Ako ste mislili na oblast u kulinarstvu onda mi je najpribližnije konzerviranje mesa. Pri tom ne mislim na meso koje je u konzervama. Moglo bi i proizvodnja suhomesnatih proizvoda.
Može da bude i prodavnica delikatesnih suhomesnatih proizvoda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-10-16 15:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(French) cold cuts, slices of cooked cold meat (such as: salami, turkey, liverwurst, bologna, ham), deli meats; delicatessen store specializing in cold meats
Babylon dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-10-16 15:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.teamsugar.com/files/users/1/15259/11_2007/char...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-10-16 15:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lexic.us/definition-of/charcuterie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-10-16 19:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The French word for a person who prepares charcuterie is charcutier, generally translated into English as "pork butcher." This has led to the mistaken belief that charcuterie can only involve pork. The Food Lover's Companion, however, says that "it refers to the products, particularly (but not limited to) pork specialties such as pâtés, rillettes, galantines, crépinettes, etc., which are made and sold in a delicatessen-style shop, also called a charcuterie." And the 1961 edition of Larousse Gastronomique defines it as: "The art of preparing various meats, in particular pork, in order to present them in the most diverse ways."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-10-16 19:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charcuterie#Terminology
Selected response from:

zoe1
Grading comment
Hvala svima na dragocenim promisljanjima.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3konzerviranje mesa, proizvodnja suhomesnatih proizvoda
zoe1
5kasapnica za svinjsko meso/prerađevine od svinjskog mesa
Goran Tasic


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
konzerviranje mesa, proizvodnja suhomesnatih proizvoda


Explanation:
Ako ste mislili na oblast u kulinarstvu onda mi je najpribližnije konzerviranje mesa. Pri tom ne mislim na meso koje je u konzervama. Moglo bi i proizvodnja suhomesnatih proizvoda.
Može da bude i prodavnica delikatesnih suhomesnatih proizvoda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-10-16 15:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(French) cold cuts, slices of cooked cold meat (such as: salami, turkey, liverwurst, bologna, ham), deli meats; delicatessen store specializing in cold meats
Babylon dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-10-16 15:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.teamsugar.com/files/users/1/15259/11_2007/char...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-10-16 15:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lexic.us/definition-of/charcuterie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-10-16 19:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The French word for a person who prepares charcuterie is charcutier, generally translated into English as "pork butcher." This has led to the mistaken belief that charcuterie can only involve pork. The Food Lover's Companion, however, says that "it refers to the products, particularly (but not limited to) pork specialties such as pâtés, rillettes, galantines, crépinettes, etc., which are made and sold in a delicatessen-style shop, also called a charcuterie." And the 1961 edition of Larousse Gastronomique defines it as: "The art of preparing various meats, in particular pork, in order to present them in the most diverse ways."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-10-16 19:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charcuterie#Terminology

zoe1
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala svima na dragocenim promisljanjima.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 mins
  -> Hvala Gordana!:-)))

agree  Mira Stepanovic: http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=o...
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Hvala Miro!:-)))

agree  Milan Djukić: Da, suhomesnati proizvodi ili mesni delikatesi, način njihove pripreme - izvorno samo od svinjskog mesa, ali koje sada podrazumeva korišćenje i jagnjetine, govedine, živine... http://www.metro.ca/conseil-expert/charcutier/charcuterie.en...
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Hvala Milane!:-)))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kasapnica za svinjsko meso/prerađevine od svinjskog mesa


Explanation:
U zavisnosti kakav je kontekst.
Izvor Kulinarski rečnik, Branko Vukičević

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 dana5 h (2009-10-19 17:14:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

NNČ

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala Gorane na brzom odgovoru.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search