flavour enhancer

Serbo-Croat translation: pojacivac ukusa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flavour enhancer
Serbo-Croat translation:pojacivac ukusa
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

18:36 Mar 21, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food industry
English term or phrase: flavour enhancer
to je medju navedenim sastojcima kukuruza za kokice... da nije pojacivac ukusa?
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
pojacivac ukusa
Explanation:
da, upravo tako.
Selected response from:

walzl
Grading comment
hvala, laknulo mi je
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pojacivac ukusa
walzl
5Ono što æe obogatiti ukus
Dina Bostandzic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pojacivac ukusa


Explanation:
da, upravo tako.


    Reference: http://www.sarandzije.com/oprema/miksevi/boili%20mix.htm
walzl
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala, laknulo mi je

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe: i kakve su kokice na kraju? slane ili slatke? ili mozda ljute... to bi bilo interesantno
4 hrs
  -> Mozete zamisliti. Ovdje u USA ih prave na sve moguce nacine...

agree  BOBI BLAZESKI
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ono što æe obogatiti ukus


Explanation:
Ja bih rekla da je to ono što æe obogatiti ukus ili dodati aromu nekom jelu, sto je obièno zaèin (parafrazirano). Što se tièe moguænosti sažetog prevoda, mogli bismo upotrijebiti izraz "dodatna aroma", zavisno od konteksta.

Dina Bostandzic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search