nuts

Serbo-Croat translation: orašasti plodovi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nuts
Serbo-Croat translation:orašasti plodovi
Entered by: A.Đapo

11:52 Nov 4, 2004
English to Serbo-Croat translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: nuts
Sabirno ime za sve vrste "nuts" orahe, ljesnjake itd. Imamo tako lijepu rijec na nasem jeziku ali nemogu da se sjetim. Nesto kao sa "jezgro" ??? Nemogu da se sjetim pa to vam je! Heeelp!
Jezicar
orašasti plodovi
Explanation:
http://www.ekologija.net/bareta/hepat.htm
Nadam se da pomaze
Selected response from:

A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2orašasti plodovi
A.Đapo
4 +1koštunjavo voce, koštunjavi plodovi
Maja Matic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orašasti plodovi


Explanation:
http://www.ekologija.net/bareta/hepat.htm
Nadam se da pomaze


A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković: ili: "jezgrièasto voæe; jezgrièasti plodovi" (hr) - v.: http://www.poslovniforum.hr/info/kazalo03.asp i http://www.hidra.hr/eurovoc/pdf/p60.pdf
28 mins
  -> hvala Vesna

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
2 hrs
  -> hvala Marija

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
koštunjavo voce, koštunjavi plodovi


Explanation:
moja prva asocijacija,
evo primera:
Ukoliko se konzumira koštunjavo voæe (orah, lešnik, badem) treba da je zastupljeno 5 % u odnosu na ukupnu energetsku vrednost obroka (npr. ako je energetska vrednost obroka 3000 kcal, 5 % ove grupe iznosi 25 g oraha).

izgleda da postoji neka konfuzija u srpskoj terminologiji, jer se i šljiva pominje kao koštunjavo voæe, pa u tom kontekstu i razne igre reèima vezane za neèije prezime. ali ovo samo uzgred.





    Reference: http://www.studpol.co.yu/savetovalista/dijetetika/Nutritivna...
Maja Matic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic: Koštunjavo, koštunièavo ili jezgrasto = orah, lešnik, badem; koštièavo (uoèite razliku) = šljiva, breskva, kajsija, trešnja i višnja. http://management.usab-tm.ro/see/fvb.htm
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search