iron stone

Serbo-Croat translation: siderolit, željezni kamen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:iron stone
Serbo-Croat translation:siderolit, željezni kamen
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

15:32 Jun 8, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Geology / fossils
English term or phrase: iron stone
The discovery of bones and teeth, all stained brown in dark colored gravel, which was full of bits of iron stone and brown flints, needed very close and slow examination of every fragment...
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
siderolit, željezni kamen
Explanation:
http://www.math.hr/~igaly/EH43/EH222.htm


sretno
Selected response from:

Nedzad Selmanovic
Grading comment
odgovara mi siderolit zbog titla - trebala mi je jedna rec. Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2zelezna (zeljezna) ruda
Natasa Grubor
5zelezna ruda
Dragi Peltechki
4siderolit, željezni kamen
Nedzad Selmanovic


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zelezna (zeljezna) ruda


Explanation:
Ovo je nagadjanje iz konteksta recenice

ne bi bilo lose da kazete jel vam treba istocna ili zapadna varijanta ser-cro jezika. kazem to jer mi je neobicno u zadnje vrijeme da vidim bivsi naziv jezika. mada mi je svejedno...


    Reference: http://www.unicov.cz/e_moto.asp
Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ljiljana Malovic: da, 'komadici zeljezne rude'
12 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Anira
1 day 22 hrs
  -> hvala

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siderolit, željezni kamen


Explanation:
http://www.math.hr/~igaly/EH43/EH222.htm


sretno

Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
odgovara mi siderolit zbog titla - trebala mi je jedna rec. Hvala

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zelezna ruda


Explanation:
Iron stone is probably refers to some type of iron ore.

Dragi Peltechki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natasa Grubor: kolega, pa to sam i ja rekla
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search