brooding

Serbo-Croat translation: preteći, mračni, nepoznati

15:22 May 6, 2009
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / general
English term or phrase: brooding
She thought of brooding spaces and colours of Kenya...
da li su melanholični?
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
Serbo-Croat translation:preteći, mračni, nepoznati
Explanation:
Kao u ref.
Selected response from:

zoe1
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5brooding
ViktorZ
4nadvijena
Dragan Novakovic
3preteći, mračni, nepoznati
zoe1
Summary of reference entries provided
brooding
zoe1

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brooding


Explanation:

Brooding znaci nesto kao meditativni, duboko zamisljeni, melanholicni kontemplativni, zamisljeni i zabrinuti, zamisljeni sa brigama. itd.

ViktorZ
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: traži se prevod na SH - prevod treba uneti u odgovarajuće polje zbog automatskog unosa u glosar :)
2 days 17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preteći, mračni, nepoznati


Explanation:
Kao u ref.

zoe1
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nadvijena


Explanation:
Brooding: '2. fig. That hovers closely around or overhangs (as a bird over her brood) ... When nature's hush'd beneath her brooding shade (Pope).' (OED)

'Nadvio se ... nada mnom kao žalosna vrba.' (Sremac)
'Kasna jesen nadvi se nad kraj.' (Šenoa)

Nadvijena planina iskazuje svoju nadmoć nad nama.
http://hpd.jastrebarsko.hr/gallery.php?img=225

'Straža (planina), nadvijena nad skrivenom dolinom Bobovačke reke.
http://aleksandar.fotopic.net/c528186_13.html

'...kao smrt stoji nadvijena nuklearka u Krškom koja je odavno već trebala biti...'
http://forum.net.hr/forums/p/222476/6276648.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-05-07 06:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

POGREŠAN ODGOVOR. IGNORIŠITE!

Dragan Novakovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: brooding

Reference information:
http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_561501995/brooding.html
Mislim da se brooding ovde odnosi na space and colours. U tom slučaju bi ste mogli prevesti kao
preteći, mračni ili nepoznati kao (obscure) ako su joj bili nepoznati. Naravno i melanholični je moguća opcija.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-05-06 18:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/brooding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-05-06 18:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. cast in subdued light so as to convey a somewhat threatening atmosphere: Dusk fell on the brooding hills.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

zoe1
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search