izigravanje

Serbo-Croat translation: deceit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:izigravanje
Serbo-Croat translation:deceit
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

18:34 Apr 14, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Law (general) / factoring
English term or phrase: izigravanje
Prenos, odnosno ustupanje potrazivanja trecima licima bez izricite saglasnosti faktora nistavi su i kaznavaju se kao izigravane poverioca, u skladu sa zakonom.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
deceit
Explanation:
or deception of creditors
Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
tako nekako, hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2deceit
Miomira Brankovic
4 -1outwitting
Ljiljana Malovic


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deceit


Explanation:
or deception of creditors

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
tako nekako, hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SSL-Maida B
23 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Natasa Grubor
13 hrs

neutral  Ljiljana Malovic: outwit nije samo nadmudrivanje vec i prevara (Benson, Bujas En>Ser/Cr)Bujas Cr/Ser>Eng navodi izraz 'outwitting' kao prevod rijeci 'izigravanje')Deceit zaista jeste cista prevara ali ugovor o faktoringu u stvari zabranjuje vjeste prevare,tako bar navode
17 hrs
  -> Ne insistiram, mozda smo obe na neki nacin u pravu, smatram samo da treba upotrebiti izraz koji izaziva manje nedoumica. Uostalom, neka kol. Bogdan odluci sta mu vise odgovara.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
outwitting


Explanation:
jedan od citata sa http://money.guardian.co.uk/buyingpropertyabroad/story/0,147...
"The game of outwitting the condescending client - coupled with the significant financial rewards to the salesperson - are what drives the business. Obviously, not all clients are contemptuous of estate agents, but a significant number are, and so, as a salesperson, you are encouraged to treat the process of getting the sale as a battle of wits or more darkly, a concerted manipulation"

izigravanje - u smislu: manipulacija, prevara...

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Miomira Brankovic: outwit je nadmudrivanje (beat through cleverness and wit), što ima znato pozitivniju konotaciju nego što se traži u datom primeru, gde se radi o èistoj prevari
1 hr
  -> outwit nije samo nadmudrivanje vec i prevara (Benson, Bujas Eng>Ser/Cro) Bujas Cro/Ser>Eng navodi izraz 'outwitting' kao prevod rijeci 'izigravanje'. ) Deceit zaista jeste cista prevara ali ugovor o faktoringu u stvari zabranjuje vjeste prevare,rekla bih




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search