tethers

Serbo-Croat translation: uže za sapinjanje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tether
Serbo-Croat translation:uže za sapinjanje
Entered by: V&M Stanković

12:14 Sep 29, 2009
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: tethers
Where tethers are used, they must not cause injury to the calves and must be inspected regularly and adjusted as necessary to ensure a comfortable fit.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
uže za sapinjanje
Explanation:

tether - n. uže za sapinjanje; v. sapeti/vezati stoku
bulls are tethered out in the fields - bikovi su sapeti u polju
to tether pigs at pasture - sapeti svinje na pašnjaku
tethering chain - lanac za sapinajnje životinja
[Bjelica N, Veterinarski rečnik en-sr/sr-en]


E-Rečnik.com - englesko-srpski rečnik
...
tether - uže za sapinjanje
( http://www.e-recnik.com/index.php?lang=en_sr&word=tether )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2konopci, lanci
Mira Stepanovic
5uže za sapinjanje
V&M Stanković


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
konopci, lanci


Explanation:
tether - konopac, lanac (za životinju) ref. E-SH Rečnik, M. Benson
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/tether
a. A rope, chain, or similar restraint for holding an animal in place, allowing a short radius in which it can move about.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milan Djukić
2 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dejan Škrebić
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tether
uže za sapinjanje


Explanation:

tether - n. uže za sapinjanje; v. sapeti/vezati stoku
bulls are tethered out in the fields - bikovi su sapeti u polju
to tether pigs at pasture - sapeti svinje na pašnjaku
tethering chain - lanac za sapinajnje životinja
[Bjelica N, Veterinarski rečnik en-sr/sr-en]


E-Rečnik.com - englesko-srpski rečnik
...
tether - uže za sapinjanje
( http://www.e-recnik.com/index.php?lang=en_sr&word=tether )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search