foreign currency

Serbo-Croat translation: strana valuta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foreign currency
Serbo-Croat translation:strana valuta
Entered by: Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.

02:26 Feb 26, 2004
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: foreign currency
u stvari, treba mi prevod izraza 'less foreign currency per dollar' u ovoj recenici:
The X provides customers with less foreign currency per
dollar than X receives when it obtains foreign currency.

Hvala unapred.
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
mani iznos strane valute
Explanation:
X svojim korisnicima daje manje strane valute po dolaru nego sto dobije kad nabalja stranu valutu.

dakle X ce se brzo obogatiti
Selected response from:

Fiona Koscak
Canada
Grading comment
Hvala na odgovoru.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6mani iznos strane valute
Fiona Koscak
5devizna valuta
Nedzad Selmanovic
2strani efektivni novac
Pavle Perencevic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mani iznos strane valute


Explanation:
X svojim korisnicima daje manje strane valute po dolaru nego sto dobije kad nabalja stranu valutu.

dakle X ce se brzo obogatiti

Fiona Koscak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala na odgovoru.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Bogdan Petrovic
4 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  mita
4 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
5 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Ljupka Veloska Lynch
6 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Anita Milos
10 hrs
  -> hvala

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
strani efektivni novac


Explanation:
Nisam siguran, ali mislim da se ovaj izraz odnosi na gotovinu, ukoliko je to ono sto vam treba...

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
devizna valuta


Explanation:
'less foreign currency per dollar' = manja(i) kursna razlika (kurs)devizne valute prema dolaru

Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search